Nature and Scope of Financial Management – Financial Management MCQ

Nature and Scope of Financial Management – CS Executive Financial and Strategic Management MCQ Questions with Answers you can quickly revise the concepts.

Nature and Scope of Financial Management – Financial Management MCQ

Question 1.
………….. is the life blood of a business.
(A) Finance Manager
(B) Finance
(C) Financial Management
(D) Corporate Financial Management
Answer:
(B) Finance

Question 2.
“Shareholder wealth” in a firm is represented by –
(A) The number of people employed in the firm.
(B) The book value of the firm’s assets less the book value of its liabilities.
(C) The amount of salary paid to its employees.
(D) The market price per share of the firm’s common stock.
Answer:
(D) The market price per share of the firm’s common stock.

Question 3.
Financial Management is study –
(I) of the process of procuring and judicious use of financial resources
(II) undertaken to maximize the value of the firm/owners.
Select the correct answer from the options given below.
(A) (I) only
(B) (II) only
(C) Both (I) and (II)
(D) Neither (I) nor (II)
Answer:
(C) Both (I) and (II)

Question 4.
To increase a given present value, the discount rate should be adjusted –
(A) upward
(B) downward
(C) keep as it is
(D) none of the above
Answer:
(B) downward

Question 5.
Long-run objective of financial management is to –
(A) Maximize earnings per share.
(B) Maximize the value of the firm’s common stock.
(C) Maximize return on investment.
(D) Maximize market share.
Answer:
(B) Maximize the value of the firm’s common stock.

Question 6.
Financial Management is concerned with –
(A) Investment Decisions
(B) Finance Decisions
(C) Dividend Decisions
(D) All of the above
Answer:
(D) All of the above

Question 7.
Procurement of funds interalia includes-
(a) Identification of sources of finance
(b) Determination of finance mix
(c) Raising of funds
(d) Division of profits between dividends and retention of profits of internal funds generation
Select the correct answer from the options given below.
(A) (a) & (b)
(B) (a)(c) & (d)
(C) (b) & (c)
(D) (c), (a), (d) & (b)
Answer:
(D) (c), (a), (d) & (b)

Question 8.
The market price of a share of common stock is determined by:
(A) the board of directors of the firm.
(B) the stock exchange on which the stock is listed.
(C) the president of the company.
(D) individuals buying and selling the stock.
Answer:
(D) individuals buying and selling the stock.

Question 9.
Which of the following is / are basic aspect of financial management?
(1) Procurement of funds.
(2) Appointment of capable financial personnel.
(3) Effective use of funds to achieve business objectives.
(4) Increase the national resources.
Select the correct answer from the options given below.
(A) (1) & (3)
(B) (2) & (4)
(C) (1) & (4)
(D) (2) & (3)
Answer:
(A) (1) & (3)

Question 10.
The focal point of financial management in a firm is – .
(A) the number and types of products or services provided by the firm.
(B) the minimization of the amount of taxes paid by the firm.
(C) the creation of value for shareholders.
(D) the profits earned by the firm.
Answer:
(C) the creation of value for shareholders.

Question 11.
A business organization can obtain funds from –
(A) Issue of preference or equity share capital
(B) Issue of debentures
(C) Loan from banks and financial institution
(D) All of the above
Answer:
(D) All of the above

Question 12.
The decision function of financial management can be broken down into the ………….. decisions.
(A) financing and investment
(B) investment, financing & asset management
(C) financing and dividend
(D) capital budgeting, cash management & credit management
Answer:
(B) investment, financing & asset management

Question 13.
Statement (I):
Since funds can be obtained from different sources therefore their procurement is always considered as complex problem by business concerns.
Statement (II):
Funds produced from different sources have a different characteristic in terms of risk, cost and control.
Select the correct answer from the options given below.
(A) Statement I is correct but Statement II is incorrect.
(B) Statement II is correct but Statement I is incorrect.
(C) Statement I & Statement II both are correct and Statement II support Statement I.
(D) Statement I & Statement II both are incorrect.
Answer:
(C) Statement I & Statement II both are correct and Statement II support Statement I.

Question 14.
The funds raised by the issue of ……….. are the best from the risk point of view for the company.
(A) equity shares
(B) debentures
(C) both (A) & (B)
(D) none of the above
Answer:
(A) equity shares

Question 15.
Financial management is –
(A) Science
(B) Art
(C) Both
(D) None
Answer:
(C) Both

Question 16.
A 30-year bond issued by Reliance Ltd. in 2007 would now trade in the –
(A) Primary money market
(B) Secondary money market
(C) Primary capital market
(D) Secondary capital market
Answer:
(D) Secondary capital market

Question 17.
Which of the following is not function of finance manager?
(A) Investor relations
(B) Credit & collections
(C) Investments
(D) Appointment of financial personnel
Answer:
(D) Appointment of financial personnel

Question 18.
Money market mutual funds –
(A) are also known as finance companies
(B) enable individuals and small businesses to invest indirectly in money-market instruments.
(C) are available only to high net-worth individuals.
(D) are involved in acquiring and placing mortgages.
Answer:
(B) enable individuals and small businesses to invest indirectly in money-market instruments.

Question 19.
Match the following:
Nature & Scope of Financial Management - Financial and Strategic Management MCQ 1
Nature & Scope of Financial Management - Financial and Strategic Management MCQ 2
Select the correct answer from the options given below
Nature & Scope of Financial Management - Financial and Strategic Management MCQ 3
Answer:
(A)

Question 20.
The purpose of financial markets is to:
(A) increase the price of common stocks
(B) lower the yield on bonds
(C) allocate savings efficiently
(D) control inflation
Answer:
(C) allocate savings efficiently

Question 21.
Investment decisions are concerned with –
(A) Efficient allocation of funds to specific assets
(B) Determining the proper amount of funds to be employed in the firm.
(C) Determining the composition of liabilities
(D) Short run projects
Answer:
(A) Efficient allocation of funds to specific assets

Question 22.
_____ ensures that firm utilizes its available resources most efficiently under conditions of competitive markets.
(A) Wealth Maximization
(B) Profit Maximization
(C) Value Maximization
(D) Relation Maximization
Answer:
(B) Profit Maximization

Question 23.
For which of the following reason(s) profit maximization concept is criticized –
1. It is vague conceptually.
2. It ignores timing of returns.
3. It ignores the risk factor
4. Its emphasis is generally on short run projects.
Select the correct answer from the options given below.
(A) 1
(B) 1 & 2
(C) 1, 2 & 3
(D) 1, 2,3 & 4
Answer:
(D) 1, 2,3 & 4

Question 24.
…………. consistent with the object of maximizing owner’s economic welfare.
(A) Profit Maximization
(B) Wealth Maximization
(C) Relation Maximization
(D) All of the above
Answer:
(B) Wealth Maximization

Question 25.
Financial Management is concerned with
(A) Profit Maximization
(B) Both (A) & (C)
(C) Wealth Maximization
(D) Both (A) & (C) plus Relation Maximization
Answer:
(B) Both (A) & (C)

Question 26.
Assertion (A):
Profit maximization as an objective does not take into account the time pattern of returns.
Reason (R):
Finance manager will accept highly risky proposals if they give high profits by applying profit maximization concept.
Select the correct answer from the options given below.
(A) Both A and R are true and R is correct explanation of A.
(B) Both A and R true but R is not correct explanation of A.
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Answer:
(B) Both A and R true but R is not correct explanation of A.

Question 27.
Profit maximization –
(A) cannot be the sole objective of a company
(B) is at best a limited objective.
(C) has to be attempted with a realization of risks involved
(D) all of the above
Answer:
(D) all of the above

Question 28.
Under inflationary conditions the value of money, expressed in terms of its purchasing power over goods and services
(A) Incline
(B) Declines
(C) Increases
(D) Remains constant
Answer:
(B) Declines

Question 29.
………… is a condition where a company cannot meet, or has difficulty paying off, its financial obligations to its creditors, typically due to high fixed costs, illiquid assets or revenues sensitive to economic downturns.
(A) Financial risk
(B) Financial uncertainty
(C) Financial certainty
(D) Financial distress
Answer:
(D) Financial distress

Question 30.
………….. means the organization can no longer meet its financial obligations with its lender or lenders as debts become due.
(A) Financial certainty
(B) Financial insolvency
(C) Financial risk
(D) Indentified risk
Answer:
(B) Financial insolvency

Question 31.
Assertion (A):
Profit maximization, as an objective is too narrow.
Reason (R):
It ignores timing of returns and also fails to take into account the social considerations as also the obligations to various interests of workers, consumers, society, ethical trade practices.
(A) Both A and Rare true and R is correct explanation of A.
(B) Both A and R true but R is not correct explanation of A.
(C) A is true but R is false
(D) A is false but R is true
Answer:
(A) Both A and Rare true and R is correct explanation of A.

Question 32.
A permanent ……………. may lead an organization to the chaotic state!
(A) financial insolvency; financial certainty
(B) financial distress; Indentified risk
(C) Indentified risk; financial insolvency
(D) financial distress; financial insolvency
Answer:
(D) financial distress; financial insolvency

Question 33.
Using in ………… the capital structure of a company is called financial gearing.
(A) borrowed funds or fixed cost funds
(B) owners funds or fixed cost funds
(C) owners funds
(D) reserve or balance of profit & loss account
Answer:
(A) borrowed funds or fixed cost funds

Question 34.
High financial gearing will -……………….
(A) decrease the EPS of the company if earnings before interest and taxes are rising
(B) increase the EPS of the company if earnings before interest and taxes are declining
(C) decrease the EPS of the company if earnings before interest and taxes are declining
(D) increase the EPS of the company if earnings before interest and taxes are rising
Answer:
(D) increase the EPS of the company if earnings before interest and taxes are rising

Question 35.
Higher the level of financial gearing -………….
(A) Greater will be the risk.
(B) Lower will be the risk.
(C) Risk will be constant.
(D) None of the above
Answer:
(A) Greater will be the risk.

Question 36.
Financial management is broadly concerned with -…………….
(A) Raising of funds
(B) Creating value to the assets of the business enterprise
(C) Efficient allocation of funds
(D) All of the above
Answer:
(D) All of the above

Question 37.
Financial Management can be judged by the study of the nature of -…………
(A) Corporate, social & benefit decisions.
(B) Accounting, financing & dividend decisions.
(C) Personnel, human cost & economic decisions
(D) Investment, financing & dividend decisions.
Answer:
(D) Investment, financing & dividend decisions.

Question 38.
Which of the following is/are a major aspect of investment decision making process?
(A) Capital budgeting
(B) Formulation of Functional Strategy
(C) Strategic implementation
(D) All of the above
Answer:
(A) Capital budgeting

Question 39.
Investment decisions encompass -……………
(A) Cost of capital
(B) Capital budgeting
(C) Management of liquidity and current assets
(D) All of the above
Answer:
(D) All of the above

Question 40.
Optimal investment decisions need to be made taking into consideration such factors as –
(A) Estimation of capital outlays and the future earnings of the proposed project focusing on the task of value engineering and market forecasting.
(B) Availability of capital and considerations of cost of capital focusing attention on financial analysis.
(C) A set of standards by which to select a project for implementation and maximizing returns therefrom focusing attention on logic and arithmetic.
(D) All of the above
Answer:
(D) All of the above

Question 41.
Financing decisions are concerned with -………….
(A) question whether adding to capital assets today will increase the revenue of tomorrow to cover costs.
(B) commitments of monetary resources at different times in expectation of economic returns in future.
(C) the determination of how much funds to procure from amongst the various avenues available
(D) problem of accepting one proposal and leaving other persists.
Answer:
(C) the determination of how much funds to procure from amongst the various avenues available

Question 42.
According to Solomon, …………. means maximizing the net present value of a course of action to shareholders.
(A) Wealth maximization
(B) Profit maximization
(C) Dividend maximization
(D) None of the above
Answer:
(A) Wealth maximization

Question 43.
Match the following:
List — I — List — II
(I) Profit maximization — (P) Recognizes risk or uncertainty
(II) Wealth maximization — (Q) Ignores the timing of returns
(III) Liquidity — (R) ability to meet short obligations
(IV) Profitability — (S) evaluating the performance in different spheres
Select the correct answer from the options given below.
Nature & Scope of Financial Management - Financial and Strategic Management MCQ 4
Answer:
(B)

Question 44
Return on Investment is –
(A) Profitability ratio
(B) Volume ratio
(C) Short term solvency ratio
(D) Operating ratio
Answer:
(A) Profitability ratio

Question 45.
Theory on cost of capital as propounded by Modigliani and Miller argues that –
(A) Risk is associated with fixed charges in the shape of interest on debt capital.
(B) Cost of capital is independent of the capital structure
(C) High financial gearing will increase the earnings per share of a company if earnings before interest and taxes are rising
(D) Business works as a system comprised of sub-systems.
Answer:
(B) Cost of capital is independent of the capital structure

Question 46.
Example of solvency ratio –
(A) Debt to Equity Ratio
(B) Debt to Total Funds Ratio
(C) Interest Coverage Ratio
(D) All of the above
Answer:
(D) All of the above

Question 47.
Dividend decision is to decide –
(A) How much profit to earn
(B) Whether the firm should distribute all profits or retain them or distribute a portion and retain the balance.
(C) Where the fund should be invested so that maximum dividend can be earned on investment
(D) How to improve dividend yield ratio
Answer:
(B) Whether the firm should distribute all profits or retain them or distribute a portion and retain the balance.

Question 48.
Which of the following is/are ‘fund-based service’ provided by the commercial banks in India?
(A) Term loan
(B) Bill discounting
(C) Overdraft
(D) All of the above
Answer:
(A) Term loan

Question 50.
Which of the following aspects are taken up in detail under the study of financial management?
(1) Determination of size of the enterprise and determination of rate of growth.
(2) Determining the composition of assets of the enterprise.
(3) Determining the mix of enterprise’s financing.
(4) Analysis, planning and control of financial affairs of the enterprise.
Select the correct answer from the options given below.
(A) (4) & (1)
(B) (4), (3) & (2)
(C) (3)&(1)
(D) (2), (4), (1) & (3)
Answer:
(D) (2), (4), (1) & (3)

Question 51.
Which of the following statement is correct?
(1) The term profit is vague.
(2) Profit maximization as an objective is too narrow.
(3) Value / wealth maximization decision do not takes into consideration time value of money and uncertainty of risk.
(4) Investment decisions relate to the
determination as to how much and how frequently cash can be paid out of the profits of an organization as income.
Select the correct answer from the options given below.
(A) (3) & (1)
(B) (2) & (1)
(C) (2) & (4)
(D) (1) & (4)
Answer:
(B) (2) & (1)

Question 52.
Which of the following statement is incorrect?
1. Profit Maximization ignores risk or uncertainty.
2. Wealth Maximization Emphasizes the long term gains.
Select the correct answer from the options given below.
(A) 1 only
(B) 2 only
(C) Both 1 and 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer:
(D) Neither 1 nor 2

Question 53.
Select the correct statement from the following:
(i) In accounting, the measurement of funds is based on cash flows.
(ii) The treatment of funds in financial management is based on the accrual principle.
Select the correct answer from the options given below.
(A) Both (i) and (ii) are correct
(B) Only (i) is correct
(C) Only (ii) is correct
(D) None of the above
Answer:
(A) Both (i) and (ii) are correct

Question 54.
………… may be defined as interest that is calculated as a percentage of the original principal amount.
(A) Compound Interest
(B) Simple Interest
(C) Simple Compound Interest
(D) Compounded Simple Interest
Answer:
(A) Compound Interest

Question 55.
When interest is calculated on total of previously earned interest and the original principal it is
(A) Simple Compound Interest
(B) Effective Rate of Interest
(C) Simple Interest
(D) Compound Interest
Answer:
(D) Compound Interest

Question 56.
Which of the following statement is correct?
1. Discounting converts future amount into present value amount.
2. Compounding converts present value
amount into future value amount.
Select the correct answer from the options given below.
(A) Only 1
(B) Both 1 and 2
(C) Only 2
(D) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer:
(B) Both 1 and 2

Question 57.
………….. is a series of equal payments or receipts occurring over a specified number of periods
(A) Present cash flow
(B) An annuity
(C) Annuity factor
(D) Present value factor
Answer:
(B) An annuity

Question 58.
What is the most appropriate goal of the firm?
(A) Shareholder wealth maximization
(B) Profit maximization
(C) Stakeholder maximization
(D) EPS maximization
Answer:
(A) Shareholder wealth maximization

Question 59.
The ability of a firm to convert an asset to cash is called …………
(A) Solvency
(B) Return
(C) Marketability
(D) Liquidity
Answer:
(D) Liquidity

Question 60.
Which of the following shows the details of the company’s activities involving cash during a period of time?
(A) Income statement
(B) Statement of financial position
(C) Revenue – Costs = Profits
(D) None of the above
Answer:
(D) None of the above

Question 61.
The long-run objective of financial management is to:
(A) Maximize earnings per share.
(B) Maximize the value of the firm’s common stock.
(C) Maximize return on investment.
(D) Maximize market share.
Answer:
(B) Maximize the value of the firm’s common stock.

Question 62.
In the …………………… the future value of all cash inflow at the end of time horizon at a particular rate of interest is calculated.
(A) Risk-free rate
(B) Compounding technique
(C) Discounting technique
(D) Risk Premium
Answer:
(B) Compounding technique

Question 63.
…………. is the price at which the bond is traded in the stock exchange.
(A) Redemption value
(B) Face value
(C) Market value
(D) Maturity value
Answer:
(C) Market value

Question 64.
enhance the market value of shares and therefore equity capital is not free of cost
(A) Face value
(B) Dividends
(C) Redemption value
(D) Book value
Answer:
(B) Dividends

Question 65.
………… and ………… are the two versions of goals of the financial management of the firm.
(A) Profit maximization; Wealth maximization
(B) Production maximization; Sales maximization
(C) Sales maximization; Profit maximization
(D) Value maximization; Wealth maximization
Answer:
(A) Profit maximization; Wealth maximization

Question 66.
…………. and ………… carry a fixed rate of interest and are to be paid off irrespective of the firm’s revenues.
(A) Debentures, Dividends
(B) Debentures, Bonds
(C) Dividends, Bonds
(D) Dividends, Treasury notes
Answer:
(B) Debentures, Bonds

Question 67.
Credit policy of every company is largely influenced by ……….. and ………….
(A) Liquidity, accountability
(B) Liquidity, profitability
(C) Liability, profitability
(D) Liability, liquidity
Answer:
(B) Liquidity, profitability

Question 68.
XYZ is an oil based business company, which does not have adequate working capital. It fails to meet its current obligation, which leads to bankruptcy. Identify the type of decision involved to prevent risk of bankruptcy.
(A) Investment decision
(B) Dividend decision
(C) Liquidity decision
(D) Finance decision
Answer:
(C) Liquidity decision

Question 69.
How earnings per share is calculated?
(A) Use the income statement to determine earnings after taxes (net income) and divide by the previous period’s earnings after taxes. Then subtract 1 from the previously calculated value.
(B) Use the income statement to determine earnings after taxes (net income) and divide by the number of common shares outstanding.
(C) Use the income statement to determine earnings after taxes (net income) and divide by the number of common and preferred shares outstanding.
(D) Use the income statement to determine earnings after taxes (net income) and divide by the fore casted period’s earnings after taxes. Then subtract 1 from the previously calculated value
Answer:
(B) Use the income statement to determine earnings after taxes (net income) and divide by the number of common shares outstanding.

Question 70.
The gross profit margin is unchanged, but the net profit margin declined over the same period. This could have happened if—
(A) Cost of goods sold increased relative to sales.
(B) Sales increased relative to expenses.
(C) Government increased the tax rate.
(D) Dividends were decreased.
Answer:
(C) Government increased the tax rate.

Question 71.
Time value of money indicates that –
(A) A unit of money obtained today is worth less than a unit of money obtained in future.
(B) A unit of money obtained today is worth more than a unit of money obtained in future.
(C) There is no difference in the value of money obtained today and tomor-row.
(D) None of the above
Answer:
(B) A unit of money obtained today is worth more than a unit of money obtained in future.

Question 72.
Time value of money supports the comparison of cash flows recorded at different time period by –
(I) Discounting all cash flows to a common point of time.
(II) Compounding all cash flows to a common point of time.
Select the correct answer from the options given below.
(A) (I) only
(B) (II) only
(C) Using either (I) or (II)
(D) None of the above
Answer:
(C) Using either (I) or (II)

Question 73.
Heterogeneous cash flows can be made comparable by –
(A) Discounting technique
(B) Compounding technique
(C) Either (A) or (B)
(D) None of the above
Answer:
(C) Either (A) or (B)

Question 74.
If ‘Profit Maximization’ concept is applied then which of the following Product will be selected?
Nature & Scope of Financial Management - Financial and Strategic Management MCQ 5
Note: Above table shows projected earnings of the various products for next 5 years.
(A) Product A
(B) Product B
(C) Product C
(D) Product D
Answer:
(B) Product B
More profit is at Product B; hence it should be selected.
(Profit maximization ignores timing of returns)

Question 75.
What is the present value factor for 10% at 6 years?
(A) 0.564
(B) 0.683
(C) 0.621
(D) 0.513
Answer:
(A) 0.564
Follow following steps on calculator.
Type 1; press ÷ sign; type 1.1; press = sign six time.

Question 76.
What is the annuity factor for 13% at 5 years?
(A) 2.974
(B) 3.998
(C) 3.517
(D) 3.402
Answer:
(C) 3.517
Type 1; press ÷ sign; type 1.13; press = sign five time; press ‘GT’ button on calcu¬lator

Question 77.
Find out the present value of projects cash flow from the following data if the cost of capital of the firm is 12%:
Year — Cash flow
1. — 10,000
2. — 12,000
3. — 14,000
4. — 16,000
5. — 22,000
(A) ₹ 51,112
(B) ₹ 51,221
(C) ₹ 51,211
(D) ₹ 52,112
Answer:
(A) ₹ 51,112
Nature & Scope of Financial Management - Financial and Strategic Management MCQ 8

Question 78.
Find out the present value of projects cash flow from the following data if the cost of capital of the firm is 12%:
Nature & Scope of Financial Management - Financial and Strategic Management MCQ 6
(A) 71,200
(B) 72,001
(C) 72,430
(D) 72,100
Answer:
(D) 72,100

Question 79.
If you invest ₹ 10,000 (P0) in a bank at simple interest of 7% p.a., what will be the amount at the end of 3 (n) years?
Note: Use simple interest rate method.
(A) ₹ 12,100
(B) ₹15,400
(C) ₹ 17,500
(D) ₹20,600
Answer:
(A) ₹ 12,100
Future Value, FVn = Pn + SI = P0 + P0(z)(n) = 10,000 + 10,000 (0.07)(3) = 12,100

Question 80.
₹ 2,000 is deposited in a bank for 2 years at simple interest of 6%. How much will be the balance at the end of 2 years?
Note: Use simple interest rate method
(A) ₹ 2,000
(B) ₹ 2,240
(C) ₹ 2,420
(D) ₹ 2,640
Answer:
(B) ₹ 2,240
Required balance is given by
FVn = P0 + Po(0)(n) = 2,000 + 2,000 (0.06)(2) = 2,000 + 240 = 2,240.

Question 81.
Find the rate of interest if the amount owed after 6 (h) months is ₹ 1,050 (A), borrowed amount being ₹ 1,000 (P0).
Note: Use simple interest rate method.
(A) ₹ 5%
(B) ₹10%
(C) ₹ 4%
(D) ₹ 20%
Answer:
(B) ₹10%
We know FVn = P0 + P()( i)( n)
ie. 1,050 = 1,000 + 1,000(i)(6/12)
Or 1,050 – 1,000 = 500(i)
Therefore (i) = 50/500 = 0.10
i..e. (i) = 10%

Question 82.
Determine the compound interest for an investment of ₹ 7,500 at 6% compounded half yearly. Given that (l+i)n for i = 0.03 and n = 12 is 1.42576.
(A) ₹ 3,193.20
(B) ₹ 3,913.20
(C) ₹ 3,319.20
(D) ₹ 3,139.20
Answer:
(A) ₹ 3,193.20
\(i=\frac{6}{2 \times 100}\) = 0.03; n = 6×2=12,P = 1,000
Compound Amount = 7,500 (1 + 0.03)12 = 7,500 × 1.42576 = 10,693.20
Compound Interest = 10,693.20 – 7,500 = 3,193.20

Question 83.
₹ 2,000 is invested at annual rate of interest of 10%. What is the amount after 2 years if the compounding is done annually?
(A) ₹ 2,420.00
(B) ₹ 2,431.00
(C) ₹ 2,440.58
(D) ₹ 2,442.70
Answer:
(A) ₹ 2,420.00
The annual compounding is given by:
FV = P (1 + i)n, n being 2, i being 10/100 = 0.1 and P being 2,000
2,000 (1.1)2 = 2,000 × 1.21 = 2,420

Question 84.
₹ 2,000 is invested at annual rate of interest of 10%. What is the amount after 2 years if the compounding is done semi annually?
(A) ₹ 2,420.00
(B) ₹ 2,431.00
(C) ₹ 2,440.58
(D) ₹ 2,442.70
Answer:
(B) ₹ 2,431.00
For Semi-annual compounding, n = 2 × 2 = 4, i =  0.1/2 = 0.05
FV4 = 2,000 (1 + 0.05)4 = 2,000 × 1.2155 = 2,431

Question 85.
₹ 2,000 is invested at annual rate of interest of 10%. What is the amount after 2 years if the compounding is done monthly?
(A) ₹ 2,420.00
(B) ₹ 2,431.00
(C) ₹ 2,440.58
(D) ₹ 2,442.70
Answer:
(C) ₹ 2,440.58
For monthly compounding, n = 12 × 2 =. 24, i = 0.1 /12 = 0.00833
FV24 = 2,000 (1.00833)24 = 2,000 × 1.22029 = 2,440.58

Question 86.
Determine the compound interest on 1 1,000 at 6% compounded semi-annually for 6 years. Given that (1+i)n = 1.42576 for i = 3% and n = 12.
(A) ₹ 1,425.76
(B) ₹ 425.76
(C) ₹ 452.76
(D) ₹542.67
Answer:
(B) ₹ 425.76
i(6/2)3%, n= 6×2 = 12,P = 1000
Compound amount P (1 + i)n = 1,000(1 + 3%)12 = 1,000 × 1.42576 = 1,425.76
Compound interest = 1,425.76 –  1,000
= 425.76

Question 87.
Ram has taken a 20 month car loan of ₹ 6,00,000. The rate of interest is 12% p.a. What will be the amount of monthly loan amortization?
(A) 33,294.1
(B) 33,249.1
(C) 33,924.1
(D) 32,349.1
Answer:
(B) 33,249.1
Nature & Scope of Financial Management - Financial and Strategic Management MCQ 10

Question 88.
What is the present value of ₹ 1 to be received after 2 years compounded annually at 10%?
(A) 0.83
(B) 0.91
(C) 0.75
(D) 0.68
Answer:
(A) 0.83
Here FV =1, z = 0.1
Required Present Value = FVn (1+i)-n
Nature & Scope of Financial Management - Financial and Strategic Management MCQ 15
Thus, 0.83 shall grow to 1 after 2 years at 10% compounded annually.

Question 89.
Find out the present value of ₹ 2,000 received after in 10 years, if discount rate is 8%.
(A) 926
(B) 1,000
(C) 858
(D) 905
Answer:
(A) 926
Nature & Scope of Financial Management - Financial and Strategic Management MCQ 11
=2,000(0.463)
= 926

Question 90.
Find the amount of an annuity if payment of ₹ 500is made annually for 7 years at interest rate of 14% compounded annually.
(A) ₹ 5,356.25
(B) ₹ 5,563.52
(C) ₹ 5,365.25
(D) ₹ 5,635.52
Answer:
(C) ₹ 5,365.25
R= 500, n= 7 i=0.14
FVA = 500 × FVTFA (7, 0.14) = 500 × 10.7304915 = 5,365.25

Question 91.
A person is required to pay 4 equal annual payments of ₹ 5,000 each in his deposit account that pays 8% interest per year. Find out the future value of annuity at the end of 4 years.
(A) 22,535
(B) 22,553
(C) 22,355
(D) 23,255
Answer:
(A) 22,535
Nature & Scope of Financial Management - Financial and Strategic Management MCQ 13
= 5,000 (4.507)
= 22,535

Question 92.
Assume that the interest rate is greater than zero. Which of the following cash-in-flow streams should you prefer?
Nature & Scope of Financial Management - Financial and Strategic Management MCQ 7
(D) Any of the above, since they each sum to ₹ 1,000.
Answer:
(A)

Question 93.
If 18% is the best risk-free return available, then you would be indifferent to receiving f 100 now or ₹ 118 in one year’s time.
(A) Expressed another way the present value of ₹ 100 receivable one year hence is ₹ 118
(B) Expressed another way the present value of ₹ 118 receivable one year hence is ₹ 100
(C) Both are correct
(D) Data given is insufficient
Answer:
(B) Expressed another way the present value of ₹ 118 receivable one year hence is ₹ 100

Question 94.
₹ 200 is invested at the end of each month in an account paying interest 6% per year compounded monthly. What is the amount of this annuity after 10th payment? Given that (1.005)10 = 1.0511
(A) ₹ 2,404
(B) ₹ 2,044
(C) ₹ 2,440
(D) ₹ 2,004
Answer:
(B) ₹ 2,044
We have =\(\mathrm{A}(\mathrm{n}, \mathrm{i})=\left[\frac{(1+\mathrm{i})^{\mathrm{n}}-1}{\mathrm{i}}\right]^{\mathrm{n}}\)
i being the interest rate (in decimal) per payment period over n payment period.
Here, i = 0.06/12 = 0.005, n = 10.
Required amount is given by A = RA (10, 0.005)
= 200 × 10.22 = 2,044.

Question 95.
Y bought a TV costing ₹ 13,000 by making a down payment of ₹ 3,000 and agreeing to make equal annual payment for 4 years. How much would be each payment if the interest on unpaid amount be 14% compounded annually?
(A) 3,431.71
(B) 3,413.17
(C) 3,134.17
(D) 3,341.71
Answer:
(A) 3,431.71
Nature & Scope of Financial Management - Financial and Strategic Management MCQ 14

Question 96.
Determine the present value of ₹ 700 each paid at the end of each of the next 6 years. Assume an 8% interest.
(A) ₹ 3,263.10
(B) ₹ 3,632.01
(C) ₹ 3,326.01
(D) ₹ 3,236.10
Answer:
(D) ₹ 3,236.10
As the present value of an annuity of ₹ 700 has to be computed. The present value factor of an annuity of ₹ 1 at 8 percent for 6 years is 4.623. Therefore, the present value of an annuity of ₹ 700 will be: 4.623 × ₹ 700 = ₹ 3,236.10

Question 97.
Ramu wants to retire and receive ₹ 3,000 a month. He wants to pass this monthly payment to future generations after his death. He can earn an interest of 8% compounded annually. How much will he need to set aside to achieve his perpetuity goal?
(A) ₹ 4,94,775
(B) ₹ 4,49,775
(C) ₹ 4,49,577
(D) ₹ 4,47,975
Answer:
(B) ₹ 4,49,775

Question 98.
Assuming that the discount rate is 7% per annum, how much would you pay to receive ₹ 50, growing at 5%, annually, forever?
(A) 2,500
(B) 5,200
(C) 2,200
(D) 5,500
Answer:
(A) 2,500

Question 99.
ABCL Company has issued debentures of ₹ 50 lakhs to be repaid after 7 years. How much should the company invest in a sinking fund earning 12% in order to be able to repay debentures?
(A) 4.96 lakhs
(B) 4.92 lakhs
(C) 4.98 lakhs
(D) 5.00 lakhs
Answer:
(A) 4.96 lakhs
R = 3,000
i = 0.08/12 or 0.00667
Substituting these values in the above formula, we get
PVA=\(\frac{3,000}{0.00667}\)=4,49,775

 

CS Executive Financial and Strategic Management MCQ Questions with Answers | CS Executive FSM MCQ Pdf

Financial and Strategic Management CS Executive MCQ Book Pdf | CS Executive FM MCQ

Make the most out of the Chapterwise CS Executive Financial and Strategic Management FSM MCQ Questions with Answers PDF Download and take your preparation to next level. Click on the quick links of Financial and Strategic Management CS Executive MCQ Book Pdf with Answers and prepare the concepts you are facing difficulties and overcome them.

MCQ on Strategic Financial Management with Answers PDF Download | Strategic Financial Management MCQ PDF

Financial Management MCQ

Strategic Management MCQ

  • Introduction to Management MCQs
  • Introduction to Strategic Management MCQs
  • Business Policy & Formulation of Functional Strategy MCQs
  • Strategic Analysis & Planning MCQs
  • Strategic Implementation & Control MCQs
  • Analyzing Strategic Edge MCQs

Maharashtra State Board Class 7 Maths Solutions | Maths Digest Std 7

Expert Teachers has created Maharashtra State Board Class 7 Maths Solutions Digest Pdf Download. You can also Download 7th Class Maths Book Solutions Maharashtra Board to help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Maths Solution Class 7 Maharashtra Board | 7th Standard Maths Digest

Std 7 Maths Digest | 7th Std Maths Digest Pdf Download

7th Std Maths Solution Maharashtra Board Chapter 1 Geometrical Constructions

Practice Set 7th Class Maharashtra State Board Chapter 2 Multiplication and Division of Integers

Class 7 Maths Solution Maharashtra Board Chapter 3 HCF and LCM

Class 7 Maths State Board Chapter 4 Angles and Pairs of Angles

Std 7 Maths Textbook Maharashtra Board Chapter 5 Operations on Rational Numbers

Class 7 Maths Maharashtra Board Chapter 6 Indices

Std 7 Maths Maharashtra Board Chapter 7 Joint Bar Graph

7th Maths Practice Set 32, 33, 34, 35 and 36 Chapter 8 Algebraic Expressions and Operations on them

Maharashtra Board Class 7 Maths Miscellaneous Problems Set 1

7th Standard Practice Set 37, 38 and 39 Direct Proportion and Inverse Proportion Chapter 9

Bank and Simple Interest Std 7 Practice Set 40 and 41 Chapter 10

7th Standard Maths Practice Set 42 and 43 Chapter 11 Circle

Class 7 Math Book Solution Chapter 12 Perimeter and Area

Maharashtra State Board Class 7 Maths Chapter 13 Pythagoras Theorem

Std 7 Maths Practice Set Chapter 14 Algebraic Formulae – Expansion of Squares

7th Standard Maths Maharashtra Board Chapter 15 Statistics

Maharashtra Board Class 7 Maths Miscellaneous Problems Set 2

Maharashtra State Board Class 7 Textbook Solutions

Maharashtra State Board Class 10 Maths Solutions Digest Part 1 & 2

Expert Teachers has created Maharashtra State Board Class 10 Maths Solutions Algebra Geometry Part 1 & 2 Pdf. You can also Download Solution of 10th Class Maths Maharashtra Board Pdf to help you to revise complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Solution of 10th Class Maths Maharashtra Board Pdf Download

Maharashtra State Board Class 10 Maths Solutions Algebra Pdf Part 1

Problem Set 1 Geometry 10th Maharashtra Board Chapter 1 Linear Equations in Two Variables

Maharashtra State Board Class 10 Maths Solutions Chapter 2 Quadratic Equations

Problem Set 3 Algebra Class 10 Chapter 3 Arithmetic Progression

Financial Planning Class 10 Pdf Chapter 4

Practice Set 5.1 Geometry Class 10 Chapter 5 Probability

Problem Set 6 Algebra Class 10 Chapter 6 Statistics

Maharashtra State Board Class 10 Maths Solutions Geometry Pdf Part 2

Maharashtra Board Class 10 Maths Chapter 1 Similarity

Maharashtra Board Class 10 Maths Chapter 2 Pythagoras Theorem

Maharashtra Board Class 10 Maths Chapter 3 Circle

Problem Set 6 Geometry Class 10 Chapter 4 Geometric Constructions

Maharashtra State Board Class 10 Maths Solutions Geometry Chapter 5 Co-ordinate Geometry

Trigonometry 10th Class Problem Set 6 Maharashtra Board Class 10 Maths Chapter 6

Problem Set 7 Geometry 10th Maharastra Board Chapter 7 Mensuration

Maharashtra State Board Class 10 Textbook Solutions

Maharashtra State Board Class 8 Maths Solutions | Maths Digest Std 8

Expert Teachers has created Maharashtra State Board Class 8 Maths Solutions Digest Pdf Download. You can also Download Maths Solution Class 8 Maharashtra Board to help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Maths Solution Class 8 Maharashtra Board | 8th Standard Maths Digest

Std 8 Maths Digest | 8th Std Maths Digest Pdf Download

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Chapter 1 Rational and Irrational Numbers

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Chapter 2 Parallel Lines and Transversals

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Chapter 3 Indices and Cube Root

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Chapter 4 Altitudes and Medians of a Triangle

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Chapter 5 Expansion Formulae

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Chapter 6 Factorisation of Algebraic Expressions

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Chapter 7 Variation

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Chapter 8 Quadrilateral: Constructions and Types

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Chapter 9 Discount and Commission

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Miscellaneous Exercise 1

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Chapter 10 Division of Polynomials

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Chapter 11 Statistics

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Chapter 12 Equations in One Variable

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Congruence of Triangles

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Chapter 14 Compound Interest

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Chapter 15 Area

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Chapter 16 Surface Area and Volume

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Chapter 17 Circle: Chord and Arc

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Miscellaneous Exercise 2

Maharashtra State Board Class 8 Textbook Solutions

Maharashtra State Board Class 9 Maths Solutions Digest Part 1 & 2

Expert Teachers has created Maharashtra State Board Class 9 Maths Solutions Algebra Geometry Part 1 & 2 Pdf. You can also Download 9th Class Maths Solution Maharashtra Board to help you to revise complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Students can also check out the Maharashtra State Board Class 9 English Solutions & Maharashtra State Board Class 9 History Solutions & Maharashtra State Board Class 9 Science Solutions here that will help you prepare for the exams.

9th Class Maths Solution Maharashtra Board

Maharashtra State Board 9th Maths Solutions Part 1 Algebra Pdf

Maths 1 Digest Std 9

Maharashtra Board Class 9 Maths Chapter 1 Sets

Maths Solution Class 9 Maharashtra Board Chapter 2 Real Numbers

Maharashtra State Board 9th Maths Solution Chapter 3 Polynomials

Class 9 Maths Solution Maharashtra Board Chapter 4 Ratio and Proportion

9th Class Maths Solution Maharashtra Board Chapter 5 Linear Equations in Two Variables

Maharashtra Board 9th Maths Solution Chapter 6 Financial Planning

Maharashtra Board Class 9 Maths Chapter 7 Statistics

Maharashtra State Board 9th Maths Solutions Part 2 Geometry Pdf

Maths 2 Digest Std 9

Std 9 Maths Solutions Maharashtra State Board Chapter 1 Basic Concepts in Geometry

Maharashtra Board Class 9 Maths Chapter 2 Parallel Lines

Maharashtra Board Class 9 Maths Chapter 3 Triangles

Maharashtra Board Class 9 Maths Chapter 4 Constructions of Triangles

Maharashtra Board Class 9 Maths Chapter 5 Quadrilaterals

Maharashtra Board Class 9 Maths Chapter 6 Circle

Maharashtra Board Class 9 Maths Chapter 7 Co-ordinate Geometry

Maharashtra Board Class 9 Maths Chapter 8 Trigonometry

Maharashtra Board Class 9 Maths Chapter 9 Surface Area and Volume

Maharashtra State Board Class 9 Textbook Solutions

NCERT Books Download PDF for Class 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

NCERT Books for Class 1 to 12 – Download Free PDF

NCERT BOOKS FOR CLASS 12 – DOWNLOAD PDF

NCERT Books for Class 12 – English Medium

एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १२ की किताबें हिंदी में

NCERT Class 12 Physics Part 1 Book एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १२ भौतिकी भाग 1
NCERT Class 12 Physics Part 2 Book एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १२ भौतिकी भाग २
NCERT Class 12 Chemistry Part 1 Book एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १२ रसायन विज्ञान भाग 1
NCERT Class 12 Chemistry Part 2 Book एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १२ रसायन विज्ञान भाग २
NCERT Class 12 Maths Part 1 Book एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १२ गणित भाग 1
NCERT Class 12 Maths Part 2 Book एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १२ गणित भाग २
NCERT Class 12 Biology Book एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १२ जीवविज्ञान
NCERT Class 12 Accountancy Books NCERT Class 12 Accountancy Books in Hindi
NCERT Class 12 Accountancy 1 Book एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १२ लेखाशास्त्र भाग 1
NCERT Class 12 Accountancy 2 Book एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १२ लेखाशास्त्र भाग २
NCERT Class 12 Business Studies Books NCERT Class 12 Business Studies Books in Hindi
NCERT Class 12 Business Studies 1 एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १२ व्यवसाय अध्ययन भाग 1
NCERT Class 12 Business Studies 2 एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १२ व्यवसाय अध्ययन भाग २
NCERT Class 12 Economics Books NCERT Class 12 Economics Books in Hindi
NCERT Book Introductory Microeconomics एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १२ परिचयात्मक व्यष्टि अर्थशास्त्र
NCERT Book Introductory Macroeconomics एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १२ परिचयात्मक सूक्ष्म अर्थशास्त्र
NCERT Class 12 Geography Books NCERT Class 12 Geography Books in Hindi
NCERT Book Fundamental of Human Geography एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १२ मानव भूगोल के मूल सिद्धांत
NCERT Book India- People and Economy एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १२ भारत लोग और अर्थव्यवस्था (भूगोल )
NCERT Book Practical Working Geography Part II एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १२ भूगोल में परिजयोजनात्मक प्रयोगात्मक कार्य
NCERT Class 12 History Books NCERT Class 12 History Books in Hindi
NCERT Book Themes in Indian History 1 एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १२ भारतीय इतिहास के कुछ विषय भाग 1
NCERT Book Themes in Indian History 2 एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १२ भारतीय इतिहास के कुछ विषय भाग २
NCERT Book Themes in Indian History 3 एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १२ भारतीय इतिहास के कुछ विषय भाग ३
NCERT Class 12 Political Science Books NCERT Class 12 Political Science Books in Hindi
NCERT Book Contemporary World Politics एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १२ समकालीन विश्व राजनीति
NCERT Book Political Science 2 स्वतंत्र भारत में राजनीति भाग २
NCERT Class 12 Psychology Books NCERT Class 12 Psychology Books in Hindi
NCERT Book Psychology एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १२ मनोविज्ञान
NCERT Class 12 Sociology Books NCERT Class 12 Sociology Books in Hindi
NCERT Book Indian Society एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १२ भारतीय समाज
NCERT Book Social Change and Development India एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १२ भारत में सामाजिक परिवर्तन और विकास
NCERT Class 12 Hindi Books
एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १२ अंतरा
एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १२ अंतराल भाग 2
एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १२ आरोह
एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १२ वितान
NCERT Class 12 English Books
NCERT Book Flamingo
NCERT Book Kaleidoscope
NCERT Book Vistas

NCERT BOOKS FOR CLASS 11 – DOWNLOAD FREE PDF

NCERT Books for Class 11 – English Medium

एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ११ की किताबें हिंदी में

NCERT Class 11 Physics Part 1 Book एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ११ भौतिकी भाग 1
NCERT Class 11 Physics Part 2 Book एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ११ भौतिकी भाग २
NCERT Class 11 Chemistry Part 1 Book एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ११ रसायन विज्ञान भाग 1
NCERT Class 11 Chemistry Part 2 Book एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ११ रसायन विज्ञान भाग २
NCERT Class 11 Maths Book एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ११ गणित
NCERT Class 11 Biology Book एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ११ जीवविज्ञान
NCERT Class 11 Accountancy Books NCERT Class 11 Accountancy Books in Hindi
NCERT Financial Accounting- 1 एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ११ लेखाशास्त्र भाग 1
NCERT Accountancy- 2 एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ११ लेखाशास्त्र भाग २
NCERT Class 11 Business Studies Books NCERT Class 11 Business Studies Books in Hindi
NCERT Business Studies एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ११ व्यवसाय अध्ययन
NCERT Class 11 Economics Books NCERT Class 11 Economics Books in Hindi
NCERT Indian Economic Development एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ११ भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था का विकास
NCERT Class 11 Geography Books NCERT Class 11 Geography Books in Hindi
NCERT Class 11 Indian Physical Environment एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ११ भारतीय भौतिक पर्यावरण
NCERT Class 11 Practical Work in Geography एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ११ भूगोल में प्रयोगात्मक कार्य भाग 1 
NCERT Class 11 Fundamentals of Physical Geography एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ११ भौतिक भूगोल के मूल सिद्धांत 
NCERT Class 11 History Books NCERT Class 11 History Books in Hindi
NCERT Themes in World History एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ११ विश्व इतिहास के कुछ विषय
NCERT Class 11 Political Science Books NCERT Class 11 Political Science Books in Hindi
NCERT Indian Constitution at Work एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ११ भारत का संविधान सिद्धांत और व्यवहार
NCERT Political Theory एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ११ राजनीति सिद्धांत
NCERT Class 11 Psychology Books NCERT Class 11 Psychology Books in Hindi
NCERT Introduction to Psychology एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ११ मनोविज्ञान
NCERT Class 11 Sociology Books NCERT Class 11 Sociology Books in Hindi
NCERT Introducing Sociology एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ११ समाजशास्त्र भाग 1
NCERT Introducing Sociology एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ११ समाज का बोध
NCERT Class 11 Economics Books NCERT Class 11 Economics Books in Hindi
NCERT Indian Economic Development एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ११ भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था का विकास
NCERT Class 11 Hindi Books
एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ११ अंतरा
एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ११ अंतराल
एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ११ आरोह
एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ११ वितान
NCERT Class 11 English Books
NCERT Hornbill
NCERT Snapshots Supplementary Reader English
NCERT Woven Words

Students can also check NCERT Solutions here.

NCERT BOOKS FOR CLASS 10 – DOWNLOAD FREE PDF

NCERT Books for Class 10 – English Medium

एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १० की किताबें हिंदी में

NCERT Class 10 Science Book एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १0 विज्ञान
NCERT Class 10 Maths Book एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १0 गणित
NCERT Class 10 Social Science Books NCERT Class 10 Social Science Books
NCERT Contemporary India एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १0 भारत और समकालीन विश्व भाग २
NCERT India and the Contemporary World-II एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १0 आर्थिक विकास की समझ
NCERT Understanding Economic Development एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १0 समकालीन भारत
NCERT Democratic Politics-II एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १0 लोकतान्त्रिक राजनीति
NCERT Class 10 Hindi Books
एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १0 कृतिका 
एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १0 क्षितिज
एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १0 संचयन भाग २
एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १0 स्पर्श
NCERT Class 10 English Books
NCERT First Flight
NCERT Footprints Without Feet Supplementary Reader

NCERT TEXTBOOKS FOR CLASS 9 – DOWNLOAD FREE PDF

NCERT Books for Class 9 – English Medium

एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ९ की किताबें हिंदी में

NCERT Class 9 Science Book एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ९ विज्ञान
NCERT Class 9 Maths Book एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ९ गणित
NCERT Class 9 Social Science Books NCERT Class 9 Social Science Books in Hindi
NCERT Contemporary India एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ९ भारत और समकालीन विश्व भाग- I
NCERT India and the Contemporary World-I एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ९ अर्थशास्त्र
NCERT Economics एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ९ समकालीन भारत
NCERT Democratic Politics एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ९ लोकतान्त्रिक राजनीति
NCERT Class 9 Hindi Books
एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ९ कृतिका
एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ९ क्षितिज
एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ९ संचयन 
एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ९ स्पर्श
NCERT Class 9 English Books
NCERT BeeHive English Textbook
NCERT Moments Supplementary Reader
NCERT Words and Expressions- I

NCERT TEXTBOOKS FOR CLASS 8 – DOWNLOAD FREE PDF

NCERT Books for Class 8 – English Medium

एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ८ की किताबें हिंदी में

NCERT Class 8 Science Book एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ८ विज्ञान
NCERT Class 8 Maths Book एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ८ गणित
NCERT Class 8 Social Science Books NCERT Class 8 Social Science Books in Hindi
NCERT Our Past-III: Part 1 एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ८ हमारे अतीत III(Itihas)
NCERT Our Past- III: Part 2 एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ८ हमारे अतीत भाग २
NCERT Social and Political Life एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ८ सामाजिक एवं राजनीतिक जीवन
NCERT Resource and Development (Geography) एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ८ संसाधन एवं विकास (भूगोल )
NCERT Class 8 Hindi Books
एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ८ भारत की खोज 
एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ८ दूर्वा 
एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ८ वसंत
NCERT Class 8 English Books
NCERT HoneyDew
NCERT It So Happened

NCERT TEXTBOOKS FOR CLASS 7 – DOWNLOAD FREE PDF

NCERT Books for Class 7 – English Medium

एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ७ की किताबें हिंदी में

NCERT Class 7 Science Book एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ७ विज्ञान
NCERT Class 7 Maths Book एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ७ गणित
NCERT Class 7 Social Science Books NCERT Class 7 Social Science Books in Hindi
NCERT Our Past-II एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ७ हमारे अतीत II
NCERT Social and Political Life-II एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ७ हमारा पर्यावरण
NCERT Our Environment एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ७ सामाजिक एवं राजनीतिक जीवन
NCERT Class 7 Hindi Books
एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ७ दूर्वा
एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ७ महाभारत
एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ७ वसंत
NCERT Class 7 English Books
NCERT Honeycomb
NCERT An Alien Hand SupplementaryReader

NCERT TEXTBOOKS FOR CLASS 6 – DOWNLOAD PDF

NCERT Books for Class 6 – English Medium

एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ६ की किताबें हिंदी में

NCERT Class 6 Science Book एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ६ विज्ञान
NCERT Class 6 Maths Book एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ६ गणित
NCERT Class 6 Social Science Books NCERT Class 6 Social Science Books in Hindi
NCERT Our Pasts-I एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ६ हमारे अतीत I
NCERT The Earth Our Habitat एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ६ पृथ्वी हमारा आवास (भूगोल )
NCERT Social and Political Life-I एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ६ सामाजिक एवं राजनीतिक जीवन
NCERT Class 6 Hindi Books
एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ६ बाल राम कथा
न सी ई आर टी कक्षा ६ दूर्वा 
एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ६ वसंत
NCERT Class 6 English Books
NCERT A Pact With The Sun
NCERT HoneySuckle

NCERT TEXTBOOKS FOR CLASS 5 – DOWNLOAD PDF

NCERT Books for Class 5 – English Medium

एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ५ की किताबें हिंदी में

NCERT Class 5 Maths Magic Book एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ५ गणित
NCERT Class 5 Environmental Studies Books NCERT Class 5 Environmental Studies Books in Hindi
NCERT Looking Around एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ५ आस पास
NCERT Class 5 Hindi Book
एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ५ रिमझिम
NCERT Class 5 English Book
NCERT Marigold

NCERT TEXTBOOKS FOR CLASS 4 – DOWNLOAD PDF

NCERT Books for Class 4 – English Medium

एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ४ की किताबें हिंदी में

NCERT Class 4 Maths Book – Magic एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ४ गणित का जादू 
NCERT Class 4 Environmental Studies Books NCERT Class 4 Environmental Studies Books in Hindi
NCERT Looking Around EVS एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ४ आस पास
NCERT Class 4 Hindi Book
एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ४ रिमझिम
NCERT Class 4 English Book
NCERT Marigold

NCERT TEXTBOOKS FOR CLASS 3 – DOWNLOAD PDF

NCERT Books for Class 3 – English Medium

एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ३ की किताबें हिंदी में

NCERT Class 3 Maths Book एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ३ गणित
NCERT Class 3 Environmental Studies Books NCERT Class 3 Environmental Studies Books in Hindi
NCERT Looking Around एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ३ आस पास
NCERT Class 3 Hindi Book
एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा ३ रिमझिम
NCERT Class 3 English Book
NCERT Marigold

NCERT BOOKS FOR CLASS 2 – DOWNLOAD PDF

NCERT Class 2 Maths Book – Magic
एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा २ गणित
NCERT Class 2 Hindi Book
एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा २ रिमझिम
NCERT Class 2 English Book
NCERT Marigold
NCERT Raindrops

NCERT BOOKS FOR CLASS 1 – DOWNLOAD PDF

Maths Class 1 Maths Book – Magic
एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १ गणित का जादू 
NCERT Class 1 Hindi Book
एन सी ई आर टी कक्षा १ रिमझिम
NCERT Class 1 English Books
Marigold
Raindrops

NCERT Textbook

The Address Summary in English Marga Minco

The Address Summary in English and Hindi Pdf. The Address is written by Marga Minco.

Learncram.com has provided The Address extra questions and answers pdf, theme, class 11 english The Address summary in hindi, analysis, note making, ppt, lesson plan, class 11 ncert solutions.

Students can also check the English Summary to revise with them during exam preparation.

The Address Summary in English Marga Minco

About the Poet Marga Minco

Poet Name Marga Minco
Born 31 March 1920 (age 100 years), Ginneken en Bavel, Netherlands
Spouse Lambertus Hendrikus Voeten (m. 1945–1992)
Awards P. C. Hooft Award, Ferdinand Bordewijk Prize
Movies Het Bittere Kruid
Nationality Dutch
Marga Minco - the address summary in english class 11
Marga Minco

The Address Theme

This story is a touching account of a girl who goes in search of her mother’s belongings after the Second World War in Holland. But even after finding what she so much wanted to touch, to see, to feel and remember, she leaves everything behind as it could not bring her dead mother back. She decides to move on and live with only memories of the former times. The address that held so much importance till she visited that place, lost its value and the girl realised that it could get her nothing but pain.

The Address About the Characters

The Daughter: She is the narrator, who returns to Holland to go to the address where her mother’s precious belongings were kept. As normalcy had returned after the Second World War in Holland, she wanted to see all possessions that were a bond between her family and herself.

Mrs S – The Narrator’s Mother: In the story, the narrator’s mother has been called as Mrs S. She was a simpleton who could not see the manipulating and fraudulent nature of Mrs Dorling, her acquaintance. She trusted Mrs Dorling and allowed her to keep all her precious belongings for the time being.

Mrs Dorling: She has been described as an old acquaintance of‘Mrs S. After a long gap, she appeared again during the war. She possessed a cunning personality. She is most reluctant to recognise the daughter and does not allow her to enter the house.

The Address Summary in English

Mrs Dorling’s Indifferent Attitude Towards the Narrator
The narrator knocked at the door of a house, but the door was opened only a little. She asked the owner if she knew her. The narrator told her that she was Mrs S daughter. But the owner of the house, Mrs Dorling, denied knowing her. Mrs Dorling’s face gave absolutely no sign of recognition and she kept staring at her without speaking any word.

The narrator thought that perhaps she was mistaken and had rung the wrong bell. Then the narrator got a glimpse of her mother’s green knitted cardigan which Mrs Dorling was wearing. This confirmed to her that she had reached the correct address. But Mrs Dorling excused herself by saying that she could not talk to the girl that day and she should come again later. Then she shamelessly closed the door.

Someone Watching the Narrator from the Window
The narrator stood for some time on the steps even after the door closed. Someone was watching her from the bay window. The girl presumed that someone other than Mrs Dorling must be watching her and must have asked why the narrator came there.

The Narrator Remembers What her Mother had Told her
After this refusal, the narrator walked back to the station thinking about her mother. Her mother had given her Mrs Dorling’s address years ago. It had been in the first half of the war. The narrator’s mother told her about Mrs Dorling, an old acquaintance.

She also informed her that every time when Mrs Dorling came, she took something home with her. The reason Mrs Dorling gave for her actions was that she wanted to save all the good things, as the narrator’s mother would not be able to save everything if they had to leave suddenly. The narrator’s mother had accepted the idea. She was rather obliged towards Mrs Dorling that she was carrying such heavy luggage every time she visited, as it was really risky during the war.

The Narrator Remembers When She Met Mrs Dorling
The narrator arrived at the station without having paid much attention to things on the way. She was walking in familiar places again for the first time since the war. She didn’t want to upset herself with the sight of streets and houses full of memories from a previous time. In the train she remembered the first time when she had seen Mrs Dorling. It was the morning after the day her mother had told her about Mrs Dorling, who was wearing a brown coat and a shapeless hat. The narrator had asked from her mother if she lived far away, as she was carrying a heavy case. Her mother told her that Mrs Dorling lived at Number 46, Marconi Street.

Initially the Narrator was Reluctant to See the Family’s Old Belongings
The narrator had remembered the address, but waited a long time to go there. Initially after the war was over, she was not interested in all their belongings lying with Mrs Dorling. She was afraid to see the things that had belonged to her dead mother. She did not want to see their belongings lying in Mrs Dorling’s house in boxes and cupboards and needing to be put back in their old places again. She was scared that the things might make her very nostalgic. But gradually her life became normal again and one day, she became curious to know about all the possessions.

The Narrator Decides to Visit Again
After her first visit did not yield any result, she decided to visit a second time. This time a girl of about fifteen opened the door, as her mother was not at home. The narrator asked about Mrs Dorling. She was told that Mrs Dorling was not at home. She followed the girl along the passage. She noticed an old-fashioned iron candle-holder which they never used. They went into the living-room.

The narrator was horrified. She found herself in the midst of their old belongings, but they oppressed her as they were kept in strange surroundings and in a very tasteless manner. She was hurt to see her family’s belongings lying in a tasteless way with the ugly furniture and muggy smell. The table cloth, the silver cudery and even the still life showing the apple on the tin plate belonged to her family.

The Narrator’s Keen Observation of Mrs Dorling’s Daughter
She was keenly observing the girl, who had a broad back similar to that of Mrs Dorling. The girl was placing tea¬cups for tea to be served. She was pouring tea from a white teapot which had a gold border on the lid and then she took out some spoons from the box. All this crockery and cudery belonged to the narrator’s family, but perhaps the girl was not aware of this fact. She cracked a joke about eating dinner in those antique plates. The narrator also found a burn mark on the table cloth. The narrator indirecdy hinted to the girl that they missed things which are either missing from their original place or have been loaned to somebody.

The Narrator Remembers About Polishing the Silver Outlay
The narrator remembers the time when her mother was alive and the narrator was at home either bored or ill. Her mother asked her to polish the silver cudery. She was surprised to hear that the cudery that they were using was made of silver and even Mrs Dorling’s daughter was surprised to hear that they were using silver cudery for everyday eating.

The Narrator’s Final Resolution
The narrator decided that she could not stay there any more. The address was correct but the narrator didn’t want to remember it any more. She felt that the objects were linked to a memory of a time which no longer existed. They had lost their value in the strange surroundings.

She comforted herself by thinking that her present house was too small to accommodate all the old stuff. She left the house, leaving all her family’s belongings behind.

The Address Chapter Highlights

  • The narrator decides to visit the address that was given to her by her mother, where all her family’s precious possessions were kept safely by Mrs Dorling.
  • The first time when the narrator visited the address, Mrs Dorling behaved in the most absurd manner. She refused to recognise the narrator and did not let her enter the house. So the narrator returns empty-handed.
  • The narrator is reminded of her mother (Mrs S) who had given this address to her years ago, when inspite of war, they were living in Holland and she saw Mrs Dorling who was introduced to her as an old acquaintance of her mother.
  • The narrator noticed many precious items missing from their places. Then Mrs S told her that Mrs Dorling was helping her by taking her table cloth, silver cutlery, antique plates, large vases and crockery to her house to keep in safe custody, in case they had to leave the house suddenly.
  • The narrator decided to revisit the house of Mrs Dorling as she felt the urge to see all her mother’s belongings. She wanted to touch them, feel them and remember them.
  • On her second visit to 46, Marconi Street, she could get entry into the house as Mrs Dorling’s 15 year-old daughter opened the door. Her mother was not at home.
  • The girl led her to the living room where, to the narrator’s dismay, things belonging to her mother were arranged in a bad manner.
  • Mrs Dorling’s daughter innocently told the narrator that they were using all the antique plates, crockery and cutlery.
  • The narrator took an impulsive decision to leave everything behind as the precious objects owned by her mother had lost their value. Also, these objects associated with her mother were now in strange surroundings.
  • The narrator decided to forget her past as it brought back bitter memories. Her mother was no more there to revive the pleasant memories.
  • The narrator walked out of Mrs Dorling’s house, deciding that she would never come back to this house to see or take away her family’s possessions as she had no place to keep all of it.

The Address Word Meanings

Word – Meaning
poignant – arousing sadness
evoke – arouse
resolves – decides
chink – narrow opening
fleetingly – for a short time
cardigan – sweater with buttons
musty – stale
bay window – large window sticking out of the wall of a house
jamb – doorpost
struck – occurred to
apparently – evidently
acquaintance – known person
turned up – appeared
antique – a collectable object, old and often valuable
table silver – cutlery (knives, forks and spoons) made of silver
lugging – carrying
crick – strain
reprovingly – with disapproval
beckoned – called
stored stuff – belongings kept in a safe place
confronted – come face to face with
endured – survived
errand – work involving going out of the house
hanukkah – used in the Jewish festival of lights
cumbersome – unmanageable
oppressed – saddened
still life – painting of an arrangement of flowers and/or fruits
fancied – desired.
pewter – tin alloy
jingling – light metallic sound
severed – cut off
shreds – tiny pieces

A Thing of Beauty Summary in English by John Keats

A Thing of Beauty Poem Summary in English and Hindi Pdf. A Thing of Beauty is written by John Keats.

Learncram.com has provided A Thing of Beauty questions and answers pdf, extract questions, important questions, short summary of the poem A Thing of Beauty, theme, poetic devices, reference to context, A Thing of Beauty class 12 summary in hindi, figures of speech, critical analysis, poem ka meaning in hindi, poem analysis, line by line explanation, explanation stanza by stanza.

Students can also check the English Summary to revise with them during exam preparation.

A Thing of Beauty Poem Summary in English by John Keats

A Thing of Beauty Poem by John Keats About the Poet

John Keats (1795-1821), was one of the most prominent Romantic poets. His poetic works contain an extensive range of poetic forms from sonnet to Spenserian romance to Miltonic epic.

Poet Name John Keats
Born 31 October 1795, Moorgate, City of London, United Kingdom
Died 23 February 1821, Rome, Italy
Poems Ode to a Nightingale, Ode on a Grecian Urn, To Autumn
Movies Arterial
John Keats - a thing of beauty summary in english class 12
John Keats

A Thing of Beauty Poem Theme

A Thing of Beauty’ is an excerpt from John Keat’s poem ‘Endymion: A Poetic Romance’, which is based on a Greek legend. Being a romantic poet, John Keats talks about love, beauty and youth in this poem. In fact, the poem reflects his attitude towards beauty. The poet believes that beauty is intransient and gives us the same pleasure again and again. It provides us with eternal joy and never fades away. Beauty plays a very important role in our life and helps us to remain happy and joyful in this sad, mundane world.

A Thing of Beauty Poem Summary in English

John Keats says that beautiful things make an everlasting impression on our minds. These things give us peace of mind and pleasure. Beautiful things act as a shade under which we can sleep soundly and have sweet dreams. These have the power to bind us to the earth. In spite of a life which is full of disappointments, despondence, sad happenings and tribulations, beautiful things make our life worth living by providing us with hope and enthusiasm.

The poet gives some examples of such beautiful things which give us eternal joy. These are simple things like the sun, the moon, different kinds of trees, etc. According to him, even common things like flock of sheep, daffodils, springs of water, musk roses growing in wild forest are beautiful things, which give us joy and delight. Even the legends of the ‘mighty’ dead are counted as beautiful things, because they have the same effect on the human spirit.

The poet concludes by saying that in spite of these beautiful things, beauty of nature remains incomparable. The beauty of nature is like an endless fountain pouring on us from Heaven. These are the never-diminishing and endless source of pleasure and delight and a precious gift from Heaven.

An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum Summary Stephen Spender

An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum Poem Summary in English and Hindi Pdf. An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum is written by Stephen Spender.

Learncram.com has provided short summary of the poem an elementary school classroom in a slum, An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum question answers pdf, theme, an elementary school classroom in a slum poetic devices, an elementary school classroom in a slum summary pdf, an elementary school classroom in a slum class 12 summary in hindi, an elementary school classroom in a slum figures of speech, critical analysis of an elementary school classroom in a slum.

Students can also check the English Summary to revise with them during exam preparation.

An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum Poem Summary Stephen Spender

An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum Poem by Stephen Spender About the Poet

Stephen Spender (28 February 1909 – 16 July 1995) was an English poet, novelist and essayist who concentrated on themes of social injustice and the class struggle in his work. He was appointed the seventeenth Poet Laureate Consultant in Poetry to the United States Library of Congress in 1965.

Poet Name Stephen Spender
Born 28 February 1909, Kensington
Died 16 July 1995, Westminster, London, United Kingdom
Spouse Natasha Spender (m. 1941–1995), Inez Pearn (m. 1936–1939)
Education Gresham’s, University College, University College School Junior Branch, University of Oxford
Nominations Lambda Literary Award for Gay Fiction
Stephen Spender - an elementary school classroom in a slum summary class 12
Stephen Spender

Short An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum Poem Theme

‘An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum’ deals with the social injustice and class inequalities and attacks on the capitalistic economies in which the rich are becoming richer and even as more and more problems and miseries mire the lives of the poor. They are devoid of any opportunity and have become prey to social injustice. In this poem, Spender demands equal opportunities for education for the poor and the underprivileged.

An Elementary School Classroom in a Slum Poem Summary in English

The poem starts with a detailed description of the pathetic condition of the children who study in a school located in a slum. These children are malnourished and sick. The poet compares them with rootless weeds. It seems as if their physical and mental growth had stopped.

They have no exposure to the real world. These children are unkempt, hungry, weak and emaciated. They are bony and carry the legacy of poverty and diseases. They are living in an environment of utter hopelessness. They are given a glimpse of the outside world through the pictures hanging on their classroom walls. These seem to be totally meaningless to them.

The map on the wall proclaims a world which is vast and limitless but the world of these children is limited to the slum. The pictures of Shakespeare, valleys, buildings, domes, etc. have no meaning for these slum children. All these are out of context for them.

In the last stanza the poet urges the inspectors, visitors and governors to realise their moral responsibility to these children. They must do something to unshackle these children from the bond of poverty and ensure them equal rights and opportunities. They should get good education and become part of the real world where they should be entitled to social equality.