Evans Tries an O-level Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 7

We have compiled NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 English Vistas Chapter 7 Evans Tries an O-level with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 12 English with Answers were prepared according to the latest question paper pattern. Practicing these Evans Tries an O-level Class 12 English MCQs Questions with Answers really effective to improve your basics and learn all the key concepts.

MCQ Questions for Class 12 English Vistas Chapter 7 Evans Tries an O-level with Answers

Question 1.
What was filled in the plastic ring in McLeery’s suitcase?
(a) red colour
(b) human blood
(c) pig’s blood
(d) goat’s blood

Answer

Answer: (c) pig’s blood


Question 2.
Evans had escaped the prison and was eating delicious ___
(a) pizzas and coke
(b) fish and chips
(c) burger and chips
(d) fish and coke

Answer

Answer: (b) fish and chips


Question 3.
The Governor found McLeery bound and gagged in his study in ___
(a) Oxford Lane
(b) Elsfield Way
(c) Broad Street
(d) Baker Street

Answer

Answer: (d) Baker Street


Question 4.
Police help is sought and Detective Superintendent ___ approached McLeery, he told the Superintendent he knew where Evans was
(a) Adams
(b) Carter
(c) Bell
(d) Burn

Answer

Answer: (b) Carter


Question 5.
Stephens was instructed to accompany ___ personally to the main gate
(a) McLeery
(b) Jackson
(c) Governor
(d) Evans

Answer

Answer: (a) McLeery


Question 6.
At 10:50 am Evans requests that he be allowed to put a ___ as he was feeling cold
(a) a scarf around his neck
(b) a cap on his head
(c) gloves on his hands
(d) blanket around his shoulder

Answer

Answer: (d) blanket around his shoulder


Question 7.
At ____ a.m. the Assistant Secretary for modern languages inform the Governor about an oversight regarding a correction slip
(a) 9:35
(b) 9:40
(c) 9:45
(d) 9:50

Answer

Answer: (b) 9:40


Question 8.
The centre number was ___
(a) 217
(b) 227
(c) 271
(d) 297

Answer

Answer: (c) 271


Question 9.
The name of the paper was ___
(a) 021-1
(b) 021-2
(c) 021-3
(d) 021-4

Answer

Answer: (a) 021-1


Question 10.
What surprised the officers in McLeery’ssuitcase?
(a) a rubber ring
(b) a Bible
(c) a pen knife
(d) a hat

Answer

Answer: (a) a rubber ring


Question 11.
The invigilator was ___
(a) Jackson
(b) Stephens
(c) McLeery
(d) Governor

Answer

Answer: (c) McLeery


Question 12.
Jackson was critical of Evans filthy looking red and white ___
(a) suit
(b) coat
(c) shirt
(d) bobble hat

Answer

Answer: (d) bobble hat


Question 13.
Jackson calls Evans jocularly ___
(a) our little bird
(b) our intelligent Evans
(c) our little Einstein
(d) our great Evans

Answer

Answer: (c) our little Einstein


Question 14.
At __ on the examination day, two prison officers visited Evans
(a) 7:00 am
(b) 7:30 am
(c) 8:00 am
(d) 8:30 am

Answer

Answer: (d) 8:30 am


Question 15.
Evans had started night classes the previous ___
(a) July
(b) August
(c) September
(d) October

Answer

Answer: (c) September


Question 16.
Evans was popularly known as ___
(a) Evans the Intelligent
(b) Evans the Quiet
(c) Evans the Unrest
(d) Evans the Break

Answer

Answer: (d) Evans the Break


Question 17.
The Examination was to be held on __
(a) February 11
(b) June 8
(c) July 12
(d) November 18

Answer

Answer: (b) June 8


Question 18.
The Governor contacted the Secretary of Examination on ___
(a) early February
(b) early March
(c) early April
(d) early May

Answer

Answer: (b) early March


Question 19.
Evans was escorted out of prison by ___
(a) the officials themselves
(b) by his friend
(c) McLeery
(d) the Secretary of Examinations

Answer

Answer: (a) the officials themselves


Question 20.
Evans outwits the prison officials and has ___
(a) the last laugh
(b) to be captured
(c) a surprise in store for him
(d) a lot of fun at the circus

Answer

Answer: (a) the last laugh


Question 21.
What should be the Governor’s plan to bring Evan back to prison from the hotel?
(a) He should have sent him by air
(b) He should have sent him with more people
(c) He himself should have travelled along
(d) None

Answer

Answer: (c) He himself should have travelled along


Question 22.
Why was the invigilator frisked?
(a) to ensure that he had no objectionable material with him
(b) to check his true identity
(c) to check if he was a real man
(d) none

Answer

Answer: (a) to ensure that he had no objectionable material with him


Question 23.
Why was Evan keeping the hat on his head?
(a) to cheat
(b) to avoid cold
(c) to give a smart look
(d) to avoid being detected as he had clipped his hair short to look like Mcleery

Answer

Answer: (d) to avoid being detected as he had clipped his hair short to look like Mcleery


Question 24.
What did the Governor tell the Secretary of the examination Board?
(a) Evan is a pleasing person
(b) can imitate stars and was star of Christmas concert
(c) was a kleptomaniac
(d) All these

Answer

Answer: (d) All these


Question 25.
What was there in the small brown suitcase that Mcleery carried?
(a) sealed question papers
(b) yellow invigilation form
(c) special authentication card
(d) All these

Answer

Answer: (d) All these


Question 26.
How did the first call mislead the governor?
(a) by demanding prison van for a remand case where as it was needed for Evan’s escape
(b) by giving wrong information
(c) by calling him to CM office
(d) none

Answer

Answer: (a) by demanding prison van for a remand case where as it was needed for Evan’s escape


Question 27.
What was the purpose of the second call?
(a) to take away Stephen so that Evan could give final touches to his makeup
(b) to give time to Evan to run
(c) to befool Stephen and Jack
(d) none

Answer

Answer: (a) to take away Stephen so that Evan could give final touches to his makeup


Question 28.
Where were the clues left?
(a) on the table
(b) in the cell
(c) on the mobile
(d) on the question paper

Answer

Answer: (d) on the question paper


Question 29.
What was the name of the hotel where Evans was staying?
(a) Palampura
(b) The Golden Palms
(c) The Golden Era
(d) The Golden Lion

Answer

Answer: (d) The Golden Lion


Question 30.
Where was Evan located?
(a) in the middle east
(b) in Japan
(c) in the middle of chipping Norton
(d) none

Answer

Answer: (c) in the middle of chipping Norton


Question 31.
How did Evan outwit the Governor?
(a) by taking exam
(b) by putting his hat
(c) by keeping a letter
(d) by escaping again

Answer

Answer: (d) by escaping again


Question 32.
Whom did Stephen actually catch?
(a) Mcleerey
(b) Evans
(c) a thief
(d) All

Answer

Answer: (a) Mcleerey


Question 33.
Who was Carter?
(a) a policeman
(b) watchman
(c) Detective Superintendent
(d) None

Answer

Answer: (c) Detective Superintendent


Question 34.
Why couldn’t Stephens identify Evans’ trick?
(a) because he was not trained
(b) he was a new recruit
(c) he was not experienced
(d) none

Answer

Answer: (b) he was a new recruit


Question 35.
Who checked the cell thoroughly?
(a) The police
(b) The Governor
(c) Jackson and Stephens
(d) Stephens

Answer

Answer: (c) Jackson and Stephens


Question 36.
Who ordered Evans to take off his hat?
(a) Jackson
(b) Stephens
(c) The Governor
(d) None

Answer

Answer: (a) Jackson


Question 37.
What is Norman Colin Dexter known for?
(a) for his writings
(b) for his poems
(c) for his plays
(d) for his Inspector Morse series of novels

Answer

Answer: (d) for his Inspector Morse series of novels


Question 38.
What two purposes did the correction slip serve?
(a) to give correct name of hotel to Evans and exact date and time of exam to Evans
(b) to help Evan escape
(c) to inform Evan Gang his plan of escape
(d) All these

Answer

Answer: (a) to give correct name of hotel to Evans and exact date and time of exam to Evans

Question 39.
Why was Evans called ‘Evans the break?
(a) because of his pleasing personality
(b) because he keeps hat on his head
(c) for escaping from prison thrice
(d) All these

Answer

Answer: (c) for escaping from prison thrice


Question 40.
Why did Evan decide to take the O level exam?
(a) to keep his hat on his head
(b) to study
(c) to add to his academics
(d) to plan an escape from the prison

Answer

Answer: (d) to plan an escape from the prison


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 English Vistas Chapter 7 Evans Tries an O-level with Answers Pdf free download will definitely yield fruitful results. If you have any queries related to CBSE Class 12 English Evans Tries an O-level MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop your questions below and will get back to you in no time.