MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 15 Biodiversity and Conservation with Answers

We have compiled the NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 15 Biodiversity and Conservation with Answers Pdf free download covering the entire syllabus. Practice MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology with Answers on a daily basis and score well in exams. Refer to the Biodiversity and Conservation Class 12 MCQs Questions with Answers here along with a detailed explanation.

Biodiversity and Conservation Class 12 MCQs Questions with Answers

Multiple Choice Type Questions

Question 1.
One of the ex situ conservation methods for endangered species is
(a) Wild life sanctuaries
(b) Biosphere reserves
(c) Cryopreservation
(d) National parks

Answer

Answer: (c) Cryopreservation


Question 2.
Which of the following is not done in a wild life sanctuary?
(a) Fauna is conserved
(b) Flora is conserved
(c) Soil and flora is utilised
(d) Hunting is prohibited

Answer

Answer: (c) Soil and flora is utilised


Question 3.
First National park developed in India is
(a) Gir
(b) Kaziranga
(c) Jim Corbett
(d) None of these

Answer

Answer: (c) Jim Corbett


Question 4.
Which one of the following pairs of geographical areas show maximum biodiversity in our country?
(a) Sunderbans and Rann of Kutch
(b) Eastern Ghats and West Bengal
(c) Eastern Himalayas and Western Ghats
(d) Kerala and Punjab

Answer

Answer: (c) Eastern Himalayas and Western Ghats


Question 5.
Genetic biodiversity in agricultural crops in threatened by
(a) introduction of high yielding varieties
(b) intensine use of fertilizers
(c) extensive intercropping
(d) intensive use of biopesticides

Answer

Answer: (a) introduction of high yielding varieties


Question 6.
In your opinion, which is the most effective way to conserve the plant diversity of an area?
(a) By creating Biosphere reserve
(b) By creating Botanical gardens
(c) By developing seed banks
(d) By tissue culture method

Answer

Answer: (a) By creating Biosphere reserve


Question 7.
Which group of vertebrates comprises the highest number of endangered species?
(a) Fishes
(b) Reptiles
(c) Birds
(d) Mammals

Answer

Answer: (d) Mammals


Question 8.
The worst dangerous threat to wild life is by
(a) Habitat destruction
(b) Hunting
(c) Overgrazing
(d) Exotic species

Answer

Answer: (a) Habitat destruction


Question 9.
New approach to conservation is the establishment of
(a) Sanctuaries
(b) Biosphere reserves
(c) National parks
(d) Reserve forests

Answer

Answer: (b) Biosphere reserves


Question 10.
Wild life is destroyed most by
(a) Lack of proper care
(b) Mass scale hunting
(c) Destruction of natural habitats
(d) Natural calamity

Answer

Answer: (c) Destruction of natural habitats


Question 11.
More than 70 percent of all the recorded biotic components are
(a) Animals
(b) Plants
(c) Human beings
(d) None of the above

Answer

Answer: (a) Animals


Question 12.
Plant compromise not more than
(a) 20 percent of the total species
(b) 22 percent of the total species
(c) 32 percent of the total species
(d) 30 percent of the total species

Answer

Answer: (b) 22 percent of the total species


Question 13.
The largest tropical Amazonian rain forest is in
(a) North America
(b) South America
(c) India
(d) Pakistan

Answer

Answer: (b) South America


Question 14.
In situ conservation refers to
(a) On site conservation
(b) Off site conservation
(c) Could be both (a) and (b)
(d) None of the above

Answer

Answer: (a) On site conservation


Question 15.
Endemism refers to
(a) Species confined to that region and not found anywhere else
(b) Species confined to. that Region and also found anywhere else
(c) Species of all varieties
(d) None of the above

Answer

Answer: (a) Species confined to that region and not found anywhere else


Fill in the Blanks

Question 1.
………………. is the diversity of genes within a species.

Answer

Answer: Genetic diversity


Question 2.
Wild life includes animals, plants and ……………….

Answer

Answer: micro-organisms


Question 3.
Species diversity is the diversity at the ………………. level.

Answer

Answer: species


Question 4.
There are more than ………………. species of ants on earth.

Answer

Answer: 20,000


Question 5.
Some extreme estimates of species range from 20 to ………………. million.

Answer

Answer: 50


Question 6.
Out of every 10 animals on this planet, 7 are ……………….

Answer

Answer: insects


Question 7.
The relation between species richness and area for a wide variety of taxa turns out to be a rectangular ……………….

Answer

Answer: hyperbola


Question 8.
The term biodiversity was purposed by ……………….

Answer

Answer: W.G. Rosen


Question 9.
Bio diversity increases from the ………………. to the equator.

Answer

Answer: poles


Question 10.
………………. parks are reserved for the conservation of animals only.

Answer

Answer: National


Write True or False

Question 1.
National parks are reserved for the conservation of animals only.

Answer

Answer: False


Question 2.
Fourteen Biosphere reserves have been planned in India.

Answer

Answer: True


Question 3.
Deforestation makes floods and droughts more frequent.

Answer

Answer: True


Question 4.
The term biodiversity was purposed by W.G.Rosen in 1985.

Answer

Answer: True


Question 5.
The group fungi has more species than all the vertebrate species combined.

Answer

Answer: True


Question 6.
Deforestation does not leads to alternation of local weather conditions.

Answer

Answer: False


Question 7.
Sacred groves are found in Khasi and Jaintia Hills of Meghalaya.

Answer

Answer: True


Question 8.
The historic Convention of Biological Diversity was held in 1990 at Rio de Janeiro.

Answer

Answer: False


Question 9.
World Summit on Sustainable Development was held in 2002 at Johannesberg.

Answer

Answer: True


Question 10.
More than 1.5 million species have been recorded in the world.

Answer

Answer: True


One Word Questions

Question 1.
What do you mean by heterogeneity?

Answer

Answer: Immense diversity.


Question 2.
Where are the largest Amazonian main forests found?

Answer

Answer: South America.


Question 3.
More than 70 percent of all the species recorded on earth are

Answer

Answer: Animals.


Question 4.
22 percent of the total species on earth comprise of

Answer

Answer: Plants.


Question 5.
Name one country located near the equator which has nearly 1,400 species of birds.

Answer

Answer: Colombia.


Question 6.
The graph between species-area relationships is

Answer

Answer: Hyperbola.


Question 7.
Who found that plots with more species showed less year to year variation in total biomass?

Answer

Answer: Tilman.


Question 8.
More than 25 percent of the drugs currently sold in the market worldwide are derived from

Answer

Answer: Plants.


Question 9.
In which year was the historic Convention of Biological Diversity held?

Answer

Answer: 1992.


Question 10.
Where was the World Summit on Sustainable Development held in 2002?

Answer

Answer: Johennesburg.


Match the Following

Column I Column II
1. In situ A. Meghalaya
2. Ex situ B. Rajasthan
3. Khasi Hills C. Madhya Pradesh
4. Aravali Hills D. On site conservation
5. Sarguja E. Off site conservation
Answer

Answer:

Column I Column II
1. In situ D. On site conservation
2. Ex situ E. Off site conservation
3. Khasi Hills A. Meghalaya
4. Aravali Hills B. Rajasthan
5. Sarguja C. Madhya Pradesh

Hope the information shed above regarding NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 Biology Chapter 15 Biodiversity and Conservation with Answers Pdf free download has been useful to an extent. If you have any other queries of CBSE Class 12 Biology Biodiversity and Conservation MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, feel free to reach us so that we can revert back to us at the earliest possible.