The Enemy Class 12 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 4

We have compiled NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 English Vistas Chapter 4 The Enemy with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 12 English with Answers were prepared according to the latest question paper pattern. Practicing these The Enemy Class 12 English MCQs Questions with Answers really effective to improve your basics and learn all the key concepts.

MCQ Questions for Class 12 English Vistas Chapter 4 The Enemy with Answers

Question 1.
Sadao had been a victim in America, of
(a) racial prejudice
(b) unruly mob
(c) impartial teachers
(d) unfriendly classmates

Answer

Answer: (a) racial prejudice


Question 2.
The General, in not sending the assassins, had been
(a) unpatriotic
(b) patriotic
(c) selfish for himself
(d) helpful towards Sadao

Answer

Answer: (c) selfish for himself


Question 3.
He told the prisoner to eat only
(a) raw fish
(b) ripe fruit
(c) cooked food
(d) raw vegetables

Answer

Answer: (a) raw fish


Question 4.
The escape for Sadao would be in
(a) a Korean fishing boat
(b) a Russian fishing boat
(c) a Chinese fishing boat
(d) a Japanese fishing boat

Answer

Answer: (a) a Korean fishing boat


Question 5.
The General wanted to send his private assassins to Sadao’s house to
(a) kill Hana
(b) kill Sadao
(c) kill the prisoner
(d) kill the gardener

Answer

Answer: (c) kill the prisoner


Question 6.
The messenger had come to Sadao’s house
(a) to arrest him
(b) to arrest the prisoner
(c) to arrest Hana
(d) to call Sadao to the old General’s house

Answer

Answer: (d) to call Sadao to the old General’s house


Question 7.
On the seventh day after the operation
(a) all the servants of Sadao left together
(b) the police raided the house
(c) the prisoner ran away
(d) Sadao told the General about the prisoner

Answer

Answer: (a) all the servants of Sadao left together


Question 8.
The name of the prisoner as told to Hana was
(a) Tom
(b) Dick
(c) Harry
(d) John

Answer

Answer: (a) Tom


Question 9.
Sadao had to shout at the soldier of the third day because
(a) he had gone out of the room
(b) he was sitting up
(c) he was reading a newspaper
(d) he was talking to Yumi

Answer

Answer: (b) he was sitting up


Question 10.
Sadao kept addressing the soldier as
(a) my enemy
(b) my comrade
(c) my buddy
(d) my friend

Answer

Answer: (d) my friend


Question 11.
liana assisted Sadao in giving the soldier
(a) anaesthetic
(b) artificial respiration
(c) dressing the wound
(d) removing the bullet from the body

Answer

Answer: (a) anaesthetic


Question 12.
Sadao was assisted during the operation by
(a) Yumi
(b) Hana
(c) his gardener
(d) his driver

Answer

Answer: (b) Hana


Question 13.
The servants wanted the master
(a) to operate upon the soldier
(b) to heal the wounds
(c) to throw him in the sea
(d) to let him just die

Answer

Answer: (d) to let him just die


Question 14.
Hans wanted the soldier to be washed by
(a) the servant Yumi
(b) the grandfather
(c) the policeman
(d) the security guard

Answer

Answer: (a) the servant Yumi


Question 15.
The soldier was kept in
(a) Sadao’s guestroom
(b) Sadao’s father’s room
(c) Sadao’s servant quarter
(d) Sadao’s study room

Answer

Answer: (b) Sadao’s father’s room


Question 16.
Sadao and Hana decided to take the soldier
(a) inside their house
(b) to the police station
(c) to the movie theatre
(d) to the park

Answer

Answer: (a) inside their house


Question 17.
Sadao at first decided to
(a) treat the soldier
(b) throw him back in the sea
(c) hand him over to the police
(d) make him unconscious

Answer

Answer: (b) throw him back in the sea


Question 18.
The man found by Sadao and Hana was
(a) a white man
(b) a black
(c) a Japanese
(d) an Anglo-Indian

Answer

Answer: (a) a white man


Question 19.
When the body of the soldier was washed ashore, Sadao was with
(a) his servants
(b) his guard
(c) his wife
(d) his kids

Answer

Answer: (c) his wife


Question 20.
Sadao had met Hana at the house of
(a) a friend
(b) a student
(c) his American professor
(d) a cousin

Answer

Answer: (c) his American professor


Question 21.
Sadao’s wife’s name was
(a) Mary
(b) Hana
(c) Christine
(d) Judy

Answer

Answer: (b) Hana


Question 22.
Sadao became not only a surgeon but also
(a) an astronomer
(b) a scientist
(c) a pianist
(d) a vocalist

Answer

Answer: (b) a scientist


Question 23.
Sadao went to America when he was
(a) 42 years old
(b) 22 years old
(c) 50 years old
(d) 18 years old

Answer

Answer: (b) 22 years old


Question 24.
’Those islands yonder, they are the stepping stones to the future for Japanese words were spoken by Sadao’s
(a) father
(b) mother
(c) nephew
(d) wife

Answer

Answer: (a) father


Question 25.
What does Dr. Sadao remember towards the end of the story?
(a) five American faces which had a lion’s share in his
(b) which had a lion’s share in his life
(c) his first landlady, who was full of prejudice, yet saved his life when he was suffering from influenza.
(d) All these

Answer

Answer: (d) All these


Question 26.
At what age he came back to Japan?
(a) 20
(b) 40
(c) 50
(d) 30

Answer

Answer: (d) 30


Question 27.
Why did Dr feel alone at the beach?
(a) for not bringing his wife with him
(b) for not listening to General
(c) for saving an American soldier’s life
(d) none

Answer

Answer: (c) for saving an American soldier’s life


Question 28.
What does the narrator speak about in the beginning of the chapter?
(a) the war
(b) the General
(c) Dr. Sadao’s childhood and his father.
(d) the servants and Dr ‘s wife

Answer

Answer: (c) Dr. Sadao’s childhood and his father.


Question 29.
What did Dr give to the soldier?
(a) his boat
(b) food to eat
(c) flashlight to use in distress
(d) All these

Answer

Answer: (d) All these


Question 30.
What were the dominant traits of Dr.’s personality?
(a) expertise in his profession and compassion as a human
(b) obstinate
(c) doesn’t like to obey anyone
(d) rude

Answer

Answer: (a) expertise in his profession and compassion as a human


Question 31.
What kind of person Dr Sadao was?
(a) an excellent doctor
(b) a compassionate human being
(c) Sincere and responsible citizen
(d) All these

Answer

Answer: (d) All these


Question 32.
What conflicting ideas disturb Dr.’s mind after he brought American soldier?
(a) duty of a doctor and loyalty towards nation
(b) his wife’s health and general’s health
(c) patient’s health and servants
(d) servants’ behavior

Answer

Answer: (a) duty of a doctor and loyalty towards nation


Question 33.
Where did Dr find American soldier?
(a) in the park
(b) in the battlefield
(c) outside his house
(d) none

Answer

Answer: (c) outside his house


Question 34.
What was General’s plan for American soldier?
(a) he wanted him to reach safely
(b) will inform his country
(c) will get him assassinated by some private assassins
(d) none

Answer

Answer: (c) will get him assassinated by some private assassins


Question 35.
Why was Dr. Sadao not sent to the battlefield?
(a) because he had no interest
(b) he didn’t love his country
(c) he was supposed to offer his services to the General who was in pain
(d) All these

Answer

Answer: (c) he was supposed to offer his services to the General who was in pain


Question 36.
Why did General spare the White American soldier?
(a) to spare his own life
(b) he himself was in pain
(c) needed Dr Sadao’s help
(d) All these

Answer

Answer: (d) All these


Question 37.
Seeing the messenger, what was Hana’s reaction?
(a) She got frightened
(b) she thought he has come to arrest her husband
(c) General’s man
(d) All these

Answer

Answer: (d) All these


Question 38.
What kind of person was Sadao’s father ?
(a) a serious
(b) a jolly good man
(c) very strict
(d) A true patriot and traditional person

Answer

Answer: (d) A true patriot and traditional person

Question 39.
How did Dr. ensure that the American Soldier had left safely?
(a) by escorting him
(b) by seeing no signal of flashlight
(c) by giving him a call
(d) none

Answer

Answer: (b) by seeing no signal of flashlight


Question 40.
Why did Hana wash the wounded man herself?
(a) Because of her servants
(b) because her servants ran away
(c) because her servants refused to help an American enemy soldier
(d) none

Answer

Answer: (c) because her servants refused to help an American enemy soldier


Question 41.
Why did the surgeon speak sharply to his wife?
(a) to get things he needed
(b) to get her help
(c) to stop any disturbance that could lead to harm the wounded man.
(d) None

Answer

Answer: (c) to stop any disturbance that could lead to harm the wounded man.


Question 42.
Why did Dr become irritatable and impatient with his patients?
(a) because of his inability to leave the white man to help his distressed wife
(b) because of many patients
(c) because of General’s pressure
(d) All these

Answer

Answer: (a) because of his inability to leave the white man to help his distressed wife


Question 43.
How did Hana help Dr. Sadao?
(a) By assisting him
(b) by giving him money
(c) by giving him tools
(d) by working as a nurse

Answer

Answer: (d) by working as a nurse


Question 44.
Why did Dr Sadao treat the soldier when he was from enemy’s nationality?
(a) He was a doctor
(b) It was against his professional ethics
(c) as a doctor he could not let anyone die
(d) All

Answer

Answer: (d) All


We hope the given NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 12 English Vistas Chapter 4 The Enemy with Answers Pdf free download will definitely yield fruitful results. If you have any queries related to CBSE Class 12 English The Enemy MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop your questions below and will get back to you in no time.