MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science Popular Struggles and Movements with Answers

Free PDF Download of CBSE Class 10 Social Science Civics (Political Science) Chapter 5 Popular Struggles and Movements Multiple Choice Questions with Answers. MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science with Answers was Prepared Based on Latest Exam Pattern. Students can solve NCERT Class 10 Social Science Popular Struggles and Movements Multiple Choice Questions with Answers to know their preparation level.

Class 10 Social Science MCQs Chapter 5 Popular Struggles and Movements

Question 1. Pressure groups are either formed or led by
(a) Political parties
(b) Trade Unions
(c) Students organisations
(d) Business groups

Answer

Answer: a


Question 2. In most cases the relationship between political parties and interest groups is
(a) direct
(b) not opposed to each other
(c) in dialogue and negotiation
(d) opposed yet in dialogue

Answer

Answer: d


Question 3. Which of the following statements is not true about democracy?
(a) Democracy evolves through popular struggle.
(b) Democratic conflict is resolved through mass mobilisation.
(c) Role of popular struggle comes to an end with the establishment of democracy.
(d) Public participation becomes effective with the help of organised politics.

Answer

Answer: c


Question 4. Which of the following is not good for democracy?
(a) Demonstration
(b) Mass mobilization
(c) Multinational company
(d) Political organisation

Answer

Answer: c


Question 5. Pressure groups and movements have deepened democracy by
(a) putting pressure on the public
(b) countering undue influence of the government
(c) non-accommodation of conflicting interests
(d) controlling and sharing political power

Answer

Answer: b


Question 6. In a democracy direct participation in competitive politics is done by:
(a) forming organisations
(b) promoting interests
(c) contesting elections
(d) mobilising masses

Answer

Answer: c


Question 7. Nepal witnessed an extraordinary popular movement in
(a) April 1990
(b) February 2005
(c) April 2006
(d) April 2004

Answer

Answer: c


Question 8. Maoists are people who believe in
(a) absolute monarchy
(b) constitutional monarchy
(c) rule of peasants through armed revolt
(d) democratically elected government

Answer

Answer: c


Question 9. People’s struggle in Bolivia was
(a) to establish democracy
(b) about foundation of country’s politics
(c) against privatisation of water
(d) against privatisation of electricity

Answer

Answer: c


Question 10. In a democracy, spontaneous public partici-pation becomes effective with the help of
(a) Parliament
(b) Judiciary
(c) Organised politics
(d) Executive

Answer

Answer: c


Question 11. In 2006 the party that came to power in Bolivia was
(a) SPA —Seven Party Alliance
(b) Socialist Party
(c) Communist Party
(d) Nationalist Party

Answer

Answer: b


Question 12. In dealing with popular struggles and conflicting demands, which one of the following statements is not correct about democracy?
(a) Democracy almost invariably involves conflicts of interests and viewpoints.
(b) The conflicts and mobilisation are expressed in organised ways based on new political organisations.
(c) In a democracy significant decisions take place through consensus and do not involve any conflict at all.

Answer

Answer: a


Fill in the Blanks

1. Defining moments of democracy usually ………… involve between those groups who have exercised power and those who j aspire for share in power.
2. Defining moments of democracy come when the country is going through ………… to democracy or ………… of democracy.
3. ………… are organisations that influence government policies.
4. ………… have a loose organisation and their decision making is informal.
5. ………… aim to directly control or share political power.
6. The protest against water privatisation in Bolivia was led by ………… .

Answers

1. conflicts
2. transition, deepening
3. Pressure Groups
4. Movements
5. Political Parties
6. FEDECOR

We hope the given MCQ Questions for Class 10 Social Science Popular Struggles and Movements with Answers will help you. If you have any query regarding CBSE Class 10 Social Science Political Science (Civics) Chapter 5 Popular Struggles and Movements Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you at the earliest.

Leave a Comment