Argumentative Essay ICSE 2016

“The use of Mobile Phones must be allowed in schools” Express your views either for or against the statement. This Argumentative Essay was asked in ICSE 2016 board exam. You can find Previous Year Argumentative Essay Topics asked in ICSE board exams.

Argumentative Essay ICSE 2016

“The use of Mobile phones must be allowed in schools.” Express your views either for or against the statement. (ICSE 2016)

Introduction:
Mobile phones should not be allowed in schools for it adversely affects the students’ education, social development and health.

  • Mobile phones distract students and teachers during class.
  • Use of mobile phones in school vitiates the academic environment.
  • Mobile phones are an important device for cheating during examinations.
  • Their excessive use has also been found to be hazardous for health.
  • Mobile phone stunts the social development of the student.
  • Arguably there can be emergencies.
  • An emergency parents can always access the school administration or teachers on their phones.

Conclusion:
Mobile phones must not be allowed in schools for it hampers learning and vitiates the academic environment.

In recent times mobile phones, especially smart phones have become a valuable tool for communication, education and entertainment. Nevertheless, they should not be allowed in schools, because children are susceptible to misuse them. It would adversely affect their education, social development and health, which is the prime responsibility of a school.

Mobile phones not only distract students, but also the teachers during the class. The blaring ring tones and rippling vibrations make both learning and teaching difficult, for the student and others in the classroom. Even when mobile phones are in the silent mode, students are found to indulge in texting from under the desk or behind-books. They are more interested in talking or texting friends in another school or class, surfing the web, or playing games. Such activities not only cause distraction but also adversely affect their academic performance.

Use of mobile phones in school vitiates the academic environment. Rumours travel fast because of messages going viral on the social network.There are numerous incidents of students being bullied in the school campus, by their colleagues or students from other schools. Such activities disturb the peace in the campus and also threaten the students’ emotional and physical well being, thereby affecting their learning.

Furthermore, mobile phones have become an important device for cheating during examinations. The ingenious use of this technology has made it an important tool for using unfair means in the examination. Arguably there are other means of cheating. Nevertheless, banning mobile phones would be a good deterrent to cheating.

Besides impacting the academic performance, the excessive use of mobile phones have also been found to be hazardous for health. Research has shown that its excessive use result in headaches, restlessness, disruptive sleep, stress and fatigue. These pose serious danger to the health and well-being of the students.

In addition to being a health hazard, mobiles have been known to stunt the social development of students. Instead of playing with friends in the school playground during the lunch recess, they prefer to play with their mobiles. The recess which should ideally be spent in the playground to augment the learning process, is thus wasted.

The only valid reason for students to keep mobiles in school is to be accessible in case of an emergency. However, in an emergency situation, mobile networks are known to crash, thereby defeating the very purpose of keeping them. Moreover in case of an individual emergency, parents can always access the school administration or teachers on their phones and mobiles.

The impact of using a mobile phone in schools is devastating. It distracts students from studies, vitiates the academic environment, hampers their social development and adversely affects their health. Hence mobile phones must not be allowed in schools.

Assignments

  • Sports should be made compulsory in schools. Give your views for or against the statement.
  • ‘Fear of punishment only enforces discipline. ’ Give your views for or against the statement.

 

Argumentative Essay Topics ICSE Board Exams

Argumentative Essay Topics ICSE Board Exams

Here we have covered previous Year Argumentative Essay Writing Topics asked in ICSE board exams.

 

Maharashtra Board Class 7 Science Solutions

Maharashtra State Board Class 7 Science Solutions

  • Chapter 1 The Living World : Adaptations and Classification
  • Chapter 2 Plants : Structure and Function
  • Chapter 3 Properties of Natural Resources
  • Chapter 4 Nutrition in Living Organisms
  • Chapter 5 Food Safety
  • Chapter 6 Measurement of Physical Quantities
  • Chapter 7 Motion, Force and Work
  • Chapter 8 Static Electricity
  • Chapter 9 Heat
  • Chapter 10 Disaster Management
  • Chapter 11 Cell Structure and Micro-organisms
  • Chapter 12 The Muscular System and Digestive System in Human Beings
  • Chapter 13 Changes – Physical and Chemical
  • Chapter 14 Elements, Compounds and Mixtures
  • Chapter 15 Materials we Use
  • Chapter 16 Natural Resources
  • Chapter 17 Effects of Light
  • Chapter 18 Sound : Production of Sound
  • Chapter 19 Properties of a Magnetic Field
  • Chapter 20 In the World of Stars

Maharashtra Board Class 6 Maths Solutions

Expert Teachers at LearnCram.com has created Maharashtra board 6th Standard maths Solutions. You can also Download Maharashtra Board 6th Standard Maths Solutions PDF to help you to revise complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Maharashtra State Board Class 6 Maths Solutions

Maharashtra Board Class 6 Maths Chapter 1 Basic Concepts in Geometry

Maharashtra Board Class 6 Maths Chapter 2 Angles

Maharashtra Board Class 6 Maths Chapter 3 Integers

Maharashtra Board Class 6 Maths Chapter 4 Operations on Fractions

Maharashtra Board Class 6 Maths Chapter 5 Decimal Fractions

Maharashtra Board Class 6 Maths Chapter 6 Bar Graphs

Maharashtra Board Class 6 Maths Chapter 7 Symmetry

Maharashtra Board Class 6 Maths Chapter 8 Divisibility

Maharashtra Board Class 6 Maths Chapter 9 HCF-LCM

Maharashtra Board Class 6 Maths Chapter 10 Equations

Maharashtra Board Class 6 Maths Chapter 11 Ratio-Proportion

Maharashtra Board Class 6 Maths Chapter 12 Percentage

Maharashtra Board Class 6 Maths Chapter 13 Profit-Loss

Maharashtra Board Class 6 Maths Chapter 14 Banks and Simple Interest

Maharashtra Board Class 6 Maths Chapter 15 Triangles and their Properties

Maharashtra Board Class 6 Maths Chapter 16 Quadrilaterals

Maharashtra Board Class 6 Maths Chapter 17 Geometrical Constructions

Maharashtra Board Class 6 Maths Chapter 18 Three Dimensional Shapes

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Solutions

Expert Teachers at LearnCram.com has created Maharashtra board 8th Standard maths Solutions. You can also Download Maharashtra Board 8th Standard Maths Solutions PDF to help you to revise complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Maharashtra State Board Class 8 Maths Solutions

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Chapter 1 Rational and Irrational Numbers

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Chapter 2 Parallel Lines and Transversals

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Chapter 3 Indices and Cube Root

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Chapter 4 Altitudes and Medians of a Triangle

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Chapter 5 Expansion Formulae

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Chapter 6 Factorisation of Algebraic Expressions

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Chapter 7 Variation

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Chapter 8 Quadrilateral: Constructions and Types

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Chapter 9 Discount and Commission

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Miscellaneous Exercise 1

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Chapter 10 Division of Polynomials

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Chapter 11 Statistics

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Chapter 12 Equations in One Variable

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Chapter 13 Congruence of Triangles

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Chapter 14 Compound Interest

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Chapter 15 Area

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Chapter 16 Surface Area and Volume

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Chapter 17 Circle: Chord and Arc

Maharashtra Board Class 8 Maths Miscellaneous Exercise 2

Maharashtra Board Class 9 Maths Solutions

Expert Teachers at LearnCram.com has created Maharashtra board 9th Standard maths Solutions. You can also Download Maharashtra Board 9th Standard Maths Solutions PDF to help you to revise complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Maharashtra State Board Class 9 Maths Solutions

Maharashtra State Board Class 9 Maths Solutions Part-1

Maharashtra Board Class 9 Maths Chapter 1 Sets

Maharashtra Board Class 9 Maths Chapter 2 Real Numbers

Maharashtra Board Class 9 Maths Chapter 3 Polynomials

Maharashtra Board Class 9 Maths Chapter 4 Ratio and Proportion

Maharashtra Board Class 9 Maths Chapter 5 Linear Equations in Two Variables

Maharashtra Board Class 9 Maths Chapter 6 Financial Planning

Maharashtra Board Class 9 Maths Chapter 7 Statistics

Maharashtra State Board Class 9 Maths Solutions Part-2

Maharashtra Board Class 9 Maths Chapter 1 Basic Concepts in Geometry

Maharashtra Board Class 9 Maths Chapter 2 Parallel Lines

Maharashtra Board Class 9 Maths Chapter 3 Triangles

Maharashtra Board Class 9 Maths Chapter 4 Constructions of Triangles

Maharashtra Board Class 9 Maths Chapter 5 Quadrilaterals

Maharashtra Board Class 9 Maths Chapter 6 Circle

Maharashtra Board Class 9 Maths Chapter 7 Co-ordinate Geometry

Maharashtra Board Class 9 Maths Chapter 8 Trigonometry

Maharashtra Board Class 9 Maths Chapter 9 Surface Area and Volume

Physics MCQs for Class 12 with Answers Chapter 11 Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter

Free PDF Download of CBSE Physics Multiple Choice Questions for Class 12 with Answers Chapter 11 Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter. Physics MCQs for Class 12 Chapter Wise with Answers PDF Download was Prepared Based on Latest Exam Pattern. Students can solve NCERT Class 12 Physics Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter MCQs Pdf with Answers to know their preparation level.

Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter Class 12 Physics MCQs Pdf

1. Who established that electric charge is quantised?
(a) J.J. Thomson
(b) William Crookes
(c) R.A. Millikan
(d) Wilhelm Rontgen

Answer

Answer: c


2. Cathode rays were discovered by
(a) Maxwell Clerk James
(b) Heinrich Hertz
(c) William Crookes
(d) J.J. Thomson

Answer

Answer: c


3. The minimum energy required for the electron emission from the metal surface can be supplied to the free electrons by which of the following physical processes?
(a) Thermionic emission
(b) Field emission
(c) Photoelectric emission
(d) All of these

Answer

Answer: d


4. The phenomenon of photoelectric emission was discovered in 1887 by
(a) Albert Einstein
(b) Heinrich Hertz
(c) Wilhelm Hallwachs
(d) Philipp Lenard

Answer

Answer: b


5. A metal surface ejects electrons when hit by green light but nothing when hit by yellow light. The electrons will be ejected when the surface is hit by
(a) blue light
(b) heat rays
(c) infrared light
(d) red light

Answer

Answer: a


6. Which of the following statements is correct regarding the photoelectric experiment?
(a) The photocurrent increases with intensity of light.
(b) Stopping potential increases with increase in intensity of incident light.
(c) The photocurrent increases with increase in frequency.
(d) All of these

Answer

Answer: a


7. In photoelectric effect, the photocurrent
(a) depends both on intensity and frequency of the incident light.
(b) does not depend on the frequency of incident light but depends on the intensity of the inci-dent light.
(c) decreases with increase in frequency of inci-dent light.
(d) increases with increase in frequency of inci-dent light.

Answer

Answer: b


8. The maximum value of photoelectric current is called
(a) base current
(b) saturation current
(c) collector current
(d) emitter current

Answer

Answer: b


9. In photoelectric effect, the photoelectric current is independent of
(a) intensity of incident light
(b) potential difference applied between the two electrodes
(c) the nature of emitter material
(d) frequency of incident light

Answer

Answer: d


10. In photoelectric effect, stopping potential depends on
(a) frequency of incident light
(b) nature of the emitter material
(c) intensity of incident light
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

Answer: d


11. According to Einstein’s photoelectric equation, the graph of kinetic energy of the photoelectron emitted from the metal versus the frequency of the incident radiation gives a straight line graph, whose slope
(a) depends on the intensity of the incident radi-ation.
(b) depends on the nature of the metal and also on the intensity of incident radiation.
(c) is same for all metals and independent of the intensity of the incident radiation.
(d) depends on the nature of the metal.

Answer

Answer: c


12. The figure shows stopping V0A potential V0 and frequency o for two different metallic surfaces A and B. The work function of A, as compared to that of B is
Physics MCQs for Class 12 with Answers Chapter 11 Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter
(a) less
(b) more
(c) equal
(d) nothing can be said

Answer

Answer: a


13. Which phenomenon best supports the theory that matter has a wave nature?
(a) Electron momentum
(b) Electron diffraction
(c) Photon momentum
(d) Photon diffraction

Answer

Answer: b


We hope the given Physics MCQs for Class 12 with Answers Chapter 11 Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter will help you. If you have any query regarding CBSE Class 12 Physics Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter MCQs Pdf, drop a comment below and we will get back to you at the earliest.